General Awareness Questions For DSSSB Exam

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams
Q1. In which year did the UN General-Assembly adopt the Universal Declaration of Human Rights? 
(a) 1945
(b) 1950
(c) 1952
(d) 1948

Q2. Where is the headquarters of Botanical Survey of India located?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Darjeeling
(c) Kolkata
(d) Ootacmund

Q3. Actor Shahid Kapoor was earned the Best Actor award in 18th edition of the International Indian Film Academy (IIFA) Awards for his role in-
(a) Haider
(b) Airlift
(c) Shaandaar
(d) Udta Punjab

Q4. Which Institution is known as ‘soft loan window’ of the World Bank? 
(a) International Finance Corporation
(b) International Development Agency
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) Indian Development Forum

Q5. Telangana State is the bifurcation of 
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Seemandhra
(d) Odisha 

Q6. Which is the first national park established in India?
(a) Hazaribagh National Park
(b) Jim Corbett National Park
(c) Kanha National Park 
(d) Ranthambore National Park

Q7. World Youth Skills Day is being observed globally on _____________.
(a) 16 July
(b) 15 July
(c) 12 July
(d) 10 July

Q8. ‘Life Devine’ is a book written by ______________.
(a) M.K. Gandhi
(b) S. Radhakrishnan
(c) R. Tagore
(d) Sri Aurobindo

Q9. The theme of World Youth Skills Day 2017 is ____________________.
(a) Skills for Sustainable Development
(b) Skills for Individual Help
(c) Skills for the Future of Work
(d) Skills for the Future of World

Q10. Where is the headquater of UNESCO?
(a) Brussels
(b) Washington D.C.
(c) New York
(d) Paris
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans. (b)
S7. Ans. (b)
S8. Ans. (d)
S9. Ans. (c)
S10. Ans. (d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?