General Awareness Questions | Current Affairs for Teaching Exams (Solutions)

At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 


Q1. In which of the following city, the G-20 summit 2019 has begun recently?
निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में, हाल ही में जी -20 शिखर सम्मेलन 2019 शुरू हुआ है?
(a) Marseille/ मार्सिले
(b) Osaka/ ओसाका
(c) Saint Petersburg/ सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग
(d) Cancun/ कैनकन
Q2. Which of the following Power Limited Company has launched the behavioural energy saving app ‘Susthome’ recently?
निम्नलिखित में से किस पावर लिमिटेड कंपनी ने हाल ही में व्यवहार ऊर्जा बचत ऐप ‘सुसथोम’ लॉन्च किया है?
(a) Reliance Power Limited (ADAG)/ रिलायंस पावर लिमिटेड (ADAG)
(b) Power Grid Corporation India Ltd / पावर ग्रिड कॉर्पोरेशन इंडिया लिमिटेड
(c) JSW Energy Limited/ JSW एनर्जी लिमिटेड
(d) BSES Yamuna Power Limited/ बीएसईएस यमुना पावर लिमिटेड

Q3. Who sworn in as Governor of Manipur as an additional charge during the absence, on leave, of Dr Najma Heptulla?
डॉ. नजमा हेपतुल्ला के अवकाश पर रहने के दौरान अतिरिक्त प्रभार के रूप में किसने मणिपुर के राज्यपाल के रूप में शपथ ली।
(a) Banwarilal Purohit/ बनवारीलाल पुरोहित
(b) Ganeshi Lal/ गणेशी लाल
(c) Padmanabha Acharya/ पद्मनाभ आचार्य
(d) Om Prakash Kohli/ ओम प्रकाश कोहली

Q4. Former ______________ cricketer Shyam Sundar Mitra passes away.
पूर्व ______________ क्रिकेटर श्याम सुंदर मित्रा का निधन.
(a) Bengal/ बंगाल
(b) Odisha/ ओडिशा
(c) Bihar/ बिहार
(d) Assam/ असम
Q5. Former batsman Marcus Trescothick is to retire from professional cricket. Marcus Trescothick was played for-?
पूर्व बल्लेबाज मार्कस ट्रेस्कोथिक ने पेशेवर क्रिकेट से संन्यास ले लिया है। मार्कस ट्रेस्कोथिक किस देश के लिए खेलते थे?
(a) South Africa/ दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(b) West Indies/ वेस्ट इंडीज
(c) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(d) England/ इंग्लैंड

Q6. What is the theme of G-20 summit 2019?
जी -20 शिखर सम्मेलन 2019 का विषय क्या है? 
(a) Producing enough food for the world’s population in 2050
(b) The hungry people of world
(c) Ban the terrorist attack
(d) Human centred future society
Q7. Virat Kohli becomes the fastest cricketer to score 20,000 international runs. He took just ______________ innings to reach the milestone and bettered the time taken by legends such as Sachin Tendulkar and Brian Lara.
विराट कोहली सबसे तेज़ 20,000 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रन बनाने वाले क्रिकेटर बने, उन्होंने केवल ________ पारियों में यह कीर्तिमान प्राप्त किया और सचिन तेंदुलकर और ब्रायन लारा जैसे दिग्गज खिलाड़ियों द्वारा लिए गये समय से जल्दी यह प्राप्त किया।
(a) 420
(b) 398
(c) 422
(d) 417

Q8. A statue of Maharaja Ranjit Singh, the legendary ruler of Punjab,  was unveiled at the Lahore Fort on his ______________ death anniversary.
पंजाब के महान शासक महाराजा रणजीत सिंह की _____ पुण्यतिथि पर लाहौर किले में उनकी एक मूर्ति का अनावरण उनकी  किया गया।
(a) 190th
(b) 150th
(c) 180th
(d) 140th

Q9. Mercer has released 25th Annual Cost of Living Survey. Which of the following city is costliest city in the world for the second consecutive year?
मर्सर ने कास्ट ऑफ़ लिविंग सर्वे की 25 वीं वार्षिक रिपोर्ट जारी की है। निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शहर लगातार दूसरे वर्ष दुनिया का सबसे महंगा शहर है?
(a) Singapore/ सिंगापुर
(b) Hong Kong/ हांगकांग
(c) Seoul/ सीओल
(d) Tokyo/ टोक्यो

Q10. Jharna Dhara Chowdhury, an Eminent Social Activist and secretary of the Gandhi Ashram Trust has passes away recently. Jharna Dhara Chowdhury was a ______________ social activist. 
एक प्रसिद्ध सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता और गाँधी आश्रम ट्रस्ट की सचिव झरना धारा चौधरी का हाल ही में ढाका में निधन हो गया है। झरना धारा चौधरी एक ______________ सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता थीं
(a) Bangladeshi/ बांग्लादेशी
(b) Indian/ भारतीय
(c) Sri Lankan/ श्रीलंका
(d) Pakistani/ पाकिस्तानी
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. G-20 summit has begun in Osaka, Japan. The theme of the summit is Human centred future society.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. BSES Yamuna Power Ltd launches behavioural energy saving app ‘Susthome’. The app was launched as part of its Demand Side Management programme. BSES partners with energy resources institute TERI, Panasonic India and the Council on Energy, Environment and Water to launch the app.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya sworn in as Governor of Manipur. The Nagaland Governor Acharya will serve as Governor of Manipur as an additional charge during the absence, on leave, of Dr Najma Heptulla, Governor of Manipur.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Bengal cricketer Shyam Sundar Mitra passes away. He was awarded the Karthick Bose Lifetime Achievement Award by Cricket Association of Bengal.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former England batsman Marcus Trescothick is to retire from professional cricket. Trescothick, 43, played 76 Tests for England between 2000 and 2006 and scored 5,825 runs at an average of 43.79.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. G-20 summit has begun in Osaka, Japan. The theme of the summit is Human centred future society. 19 countries, the European Union and several special invitees are participating at the Osaka Summit.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Virat Kohli becomes the fastest cricketer to score 20,000 international runs. He took just 417 innings to reach the milestone and bettered the time taken by legends such as Sachin Tendulkar and Brian Lara. The India captain reached the milestone when he reached the score of 37 in India’s 6th match in World Cup tournament against West Indies.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A statue  of Maharaja Ranjit Singh, the legendary ruler of Punjab,  was unveiled at the Lahore Fort on his 180th death anniversary. Around 500 people crossed the Wagah border to attend the unveiling event. The sculpture is the result of collaboration between Fakir Khana Museum and Sarkar Khalsa Foundation.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mercer has released 25th Annual Cost of Living Survey. The costliest city in the world for the second consecutive year is Hong Kong followed by Tokyo, Singapore and Seoul.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jharna Dhara Chowdhury, an Eminent Social Activist and secretary of the Gandhi Ashram Trust in Jayag, Noakhali, Bangladesh passes away in Dhaka. She devoted her whole life to promoting peace, communal harmony and social justice. In recognition of her work, she was honored with Padma Shri in 2013. She was awarded Jamnalal Bajaj award in 1998.