Important General Awareness Questions for KVS Exam 2020: 14th January

GA Questions

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

About Course:

Teaching Ultimate Plus subscription gives you unlimited access to LIVE ONLINE BATCHES by EXPERT faculties for all the upcoming Teaching exams throughout the year (Like DSSSB, CTET 2020, KVS 2020, UPTET 2020, HTET) & Special Teaching Courses like CDP, SANSKRIT BHASHA CTET 2019, etc.

- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Classes for all Teaching Exams* 
- Access to unlimited Live Interactive Doubt Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Exhaustive Classes (All topics Covered Comprehensively)
- Topic Wise Assignments based On Lectures
- Counseling Sessions by Expert Faculties
- Previous Year Mock Discussions
- 24*7 Doubt Clearing
- Classes in Hindi, English & Bilingual.

 

Total: 200+ Videos by expert and renowned faculties of Adda247.
- English
- Environmental Studies
- Mathematics
- Hindi
- Science
- Child Development & Pedagogy
- Social Science

 

Total Mock Tests: 300+

 

For all Teaching Exams ( CTET, UPTET, UGC NET, Army Public School, DSSSB PRT| TGT ,KVS, Bihar-STET and others.

 

10 eBooks

 

FEATURES OF Teaching Exams का महा Pack:
- Access to Unlimited live classes by expert faculties
- Access to 200+ videos
- 300+ Mock Tests
- 10 Essential eBooks
- Questions based on the latest pattern 
- 24*7 doubt clearing facility

MPN: TA-E-LC-3852
Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW

Q1. FCC (Federal Communications Commission) was established on 
FCC (संघीय संचार आयोग) की स्थापना की गई थी:
(a) 19 June 1935 / 19 जून 1935
(b) 19 June 1949 / 19 जून 1949
(c) 19 June 1934 / 19 जून 1934
(d) 19 June 1948 / 19 जून 1948

Q2. Which of the following is the chairman of SEBI (Securities and Exchange Board of India)?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सेबी (भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड) का अध्यक्ष है?
(a) Ajay Tyagi / अजय त्यागी
(b) Ajay Sharma / अजय शर्मा
(c) Uday Sharma / उदय शर्मा
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. The National Youth Day is observed on 12 January every year to mark the Birth anniversary of 
किसकी जयंती मनाने के लिए हर साल 12 जनवरी को राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस मनाया जाता है? 
(a) Swami Dayanand/ स्वामी दयानंद
(b) Swami Vivekananda/ स्वामी विवेकानंद
(c) raja ram mohan roy/ रजा राम मोहन रॉय
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Which of the following is the constituency of Minister of Road, Transport and Highway Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari?
निम्नलिखित में से सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन जयराम गडकरी का निर्वाचन क्षेत्र कौन-सा है?
(a) Pune / पुणे
(b) Gujarat / गुजरात
(c) Nagpur / नागपुर
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. ‘Yashaswini Scheme’ was Launched by the Union Minister Smriti Irani in 
केंद्रीय मंत्री स्मृति ईरानी द्वारा ‘यशस्विनी योजना’ शुरू की गई थी:
(a) Goa / गोवा
(b) Delhi / दिल्ली
(c) Gujarat / गुजरात
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Which of the following lifts 7th National Ice Hockey Championship Women Trophy?
निम्नलिखित में से 7 वीं राष्ट्रीय आइस हॉकी चैम्पियनशिप महिला ट्रॉफी किसने जीती है?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir / जम्मू और कश्मीर
(b) Ladakh / लद्दाख
(c) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश
(d)  None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q7. Where is the headquarters of WTO (World Tourism Organization)?
विश्व व्यापार संगठन (विश्व पर्यटन संगठन) का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) Madrid, Spain / मेड्रिड, स्पेन
(b) Geneva, Switzerland / जेनेवा, स्विट्ज़रलैंड
(c) Rome, Italy / रोम, इटली
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following is the Minister of Human Resource Development?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री है?
(a) Ramesh Pokhriyal / रमेश पोखरियल
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar / सुब्रह्मण्यम जयशंकर
(c) Harsh Vardhan/ हर्ष वर्धन
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. The Book “Ace Against Odds” written by 
“ऐस अगेंस्ट ऑड्स” पुस्तक लिखी है:
(a) Saina Nehwal / सान्या नेहवाल
(b) Sania Mirza / सान्या मिर्ज़ा
(c) P.T. Usha / पी.टी उषा
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following is the festival of Karnataka?
निम्नलिखित में से कर्नाटक का त्योहार कौन-सा है?
(a) Pattadakal Dance Festival / पट्टडकल नृत्य महोत्सव
(b) Gudi Padva / गुडी पाडवा
(c) Naga Panchami / नाग पंचमी
(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)


KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD