General Awareness Question for KVS Exam 2019-20: 19th December

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Where is the Headquarter of FIH (International Hockey Federation)? 
FIH (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हॉकी महासंघ) का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) Lausanne, Switzerland / लॉज़ेन, स्विट्जरलैंड
(b) Bejing, China / बीजिंग, चीन
(c) London, UK/ लंदन, यूके
(d) New Delhi, India / नई दिल्ली, भारत

Q2. How many Gold medals has India won in 13th South Asian Games in Nepal? 
नेपाल में 13 वें दक्षिण एशियाई खेलों में भारत ने कितने स्वर्ण पदक जीते हैं?
(a) 312
(b) 93
(c) 174
(d) 12

Q3. International Day of Happiness 2019 was celebrated on 
प्रसन्नता का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस 2019 मनाया गया था:
(a) 24, March/24 मार्च
(b) 20, March / 20 मार्च
(c) 20, April/20 अप्रैल
(d) 24, April / 24 अप्रैल

Q4. Who among the following decides the foreign Policy of India? 
निम्नलिखित में से भारत की विदेश नीति का निर्णय कौन करता है?
(a) Parliament / संसद
(b) President / राष्ट्रपति
(c) Prime minister/ प्रधान मन्त्री
(d) Council of minister / मंत्री परिषद

Q5. Who was crowned as Miss world 2019 at a beauty pageant held in London, UK? 
लंदन, ब्रिटेन में आयोजित सौंदर्य प्रतियोगिता में मिस वर्ल्ड 2019 के रूप में किसे ताज पहनाया गया?
(a) Toni – Ann Singh / टोनी – एन सिंह
(b) Ophely Mezino / ओपेली मेज़िनो
(c) Vanessa Ponce de leon / वैनेसा पोंस डे लियोन
(d) Suman Rao / सुमन राव

Q6. Bharatiya Poshan Anthem launched by
 भारतीय पोशन गान का शुभारंभ किसने किया 
(a) President / राष्ट्रपति
(b) Vice president / उप- राष्ट्रपति
(c) Prime minister / प्रधान मन्त्री
(d)  Chief Minister of Delhi / दिल्ली का मुख्य मंत्री

Q7. Where is the Headquarter of UNESCO? 
 यूनेस्को का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) Paris, France / पेरिस, फ्रांस
(b) New York, USA / न्यूयॉर्क, यूएसए
(c) London, UK/ लंदन, यूके
(d) None of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q8. The constitution (126th amendment bill), 2019 was introduced in Lok Sabha on 
संविधान (126 वां संशोधन विधेयक), 2019 लोकसभा में  पेश किया गया था
(a) 26th Jan, 2019/ 26 जनवरी, 2019
(b) 15th Aug, 2019 / 15 अगस्त, 2019
(c) 9th Dec, 2019 / 9 दिसम्बर, 2019
(d) None of the above / उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q9. Who was honoured with prestigious ‘order of Zayed’, United Arab Emirates’ highest Civilian award? 
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार ‘जायद’ के प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान से किसे सम्मानित किया गया? 
(a) Prime minister of India / भारत का प्रधान मंत्री
(b) President of India / भारत का राष्ट्रपति
(c) Vice – President of India / भारत का उपराष्ट्रपति
(d) None of the above / उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which day is celebrated as International Human Rights Day? 
किस दिन को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है?
(a) 24th oct / 24 अक्टूबर
(b) 10th Dec / 10 दिसम्बर
(c) 15th Dec/ 15 दिसम्बर
(d) 10th Dec / 10 दिसम्बर

Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD