General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 18th December

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Who was the chief minister of Haryana in 1983? 
1983 में हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री कौन थे?
(a) Bhajan Lal / भजन लाल
(b) Bhupinder Singh Hooda / भूपिंदर सिंह हुडा
(c) Indira Gandhi/ इंदिरा गांधी
(d) none of the above / इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q2. In which year was Karnal constituted a municipality?
करनाल नगरपालिका का गठन कब किया गया था?
(a) 1875
(b) 1867
(c) 1885
(d) 1878
Q3. Which city was founded by Raja Rohtas, a Panwar Rajput? 
पंवार राजपूत राजा रोहतास ने किस शहर की स्थापना की थी?
(a) Gurugram /गुरुग्राम
(b) Sonipat / सोनीपत
(c) Bhadurgarh/ बहादुरगढ़
(d) Rohtak / रोहतक
Q4. India – Myanmar bilateral army exercise, IMBEX 2018 -19 held in 
भारत – म्यांमार द्विपक्षीय सेना अभ्यास, IMBEX 2018 -19  आयोजित किया गया था;
(a) Chandimandir , Chandigarh / चंडीमंदिर, चंडीगढ़
(b) Chandimandir, Gurgaon / चंडीमंदिर, गुडगाँव
(c)  Rohtak / रोहतक
(d) Sonipat/ सोनीपत 
Q5. Where was the National Cancer Institute was inaugurated by Narendra Modi?
नरेंद्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान का उद्घाटन कहाँ किया था?
(a) Rohtak/ रोहतक 
(b) Ambala / अम्बाला
(c) Jhajjar/ झज्जर
(d) Panipat / पानीपत
Q6. When was Haryana government announces Mukhyamantri Parivar Samman Nidhi Yojana 2019? 
हरियाणा सरकार ने मुख्यमंत्री परिवार सम्मान निधि योजना 2019 की घोषणा कब की?
(a) 25th feb, 2018 /25 फरवरी, 2018
(b) 27th feb, 2018 / 27 फरवरी, 2018
(c) 03rd March, 2018 /03 मार्च, 2018
(d)  None of the above / इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q7.  Where was Haryana’s first cyber Police station  inaugurated? 
हरियाणा का पहला साइबर पुलिस स्टेशन का उद्घाटन कहाँ किया गया था?
(a) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद 
(b) Rohtak / रोहतक
(c) Ambala / अम्बाला
(d) Gurugram / गुरुग्राम
Q8. Who became the youngest Indian woman to scale Mount Everest? 
माउंट एवरेस्ट को फतह करने वाली सबसे कम उम्र की भारतीय महिला कौन बनी?
(a) Shivangi Pathak /शिवांगी पाठक 
(b) Arunima Sinha/ अरुणिमा सिन्हा 
(c) Dorchi Sherpa / दोर्ची शेरपा 
(d) Kami Sherpa / कामी शेरपा 
Q9. Haryana raises age limit for entry in government service to 
हरियाणा ने सरकारी सेवा में प्रवेश के लिए आयु सीमा बढ़ाकर कर दी है
(a) 40 years/ 40  वर्ष
(b) 38 years/ 38 वर्ष
(c) 42 years/ 42 वर्ष
(d) 45 years/ 45 वर्ष
Q10. How many districts are in Haryana?
हरियाणा में कितने जिले हैं?
(a) 21
(b) 22
(c) 20
(d) 24
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)









×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD