General Awareness Question for KVS Exam 2019-20: 17th December

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.



Q1. Who has been awarded with Siu-ka-Pha Award?
किसे सिउ-का-फा पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है?
(a) Madhuri Vijay/ माधुरी विजय
(b) Gulab Kothari/ गुलाब कोठारी
(c) Padmeswar Gogoi/ पद्मेश्वर गोगोई
(d) K. Ullas Karanth/ के. उल्लास कारंत
Q2. Which of the following wildlife sanctuary situated in Assam?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य असम में स्थित है?
(a) Garam Pani/ गरम पानी
(b) Lachipora/ लाचिपोरा
(c) Malan /मालन
(d)sambhar/ साम्भर
Q3. United Nations Organization headquarter is at:
संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठन का मुख्यालय है:
(a) Spain/स्पेन
(b) Geneva/जेनेवा
(c) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क
(d) Japan/जापान
Q4. Which day is celebrated as world ozone day?
कौन-सा दिन विश्व ओजोन दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है?
(a) 17 May/17 मई
(b) 5 June/ 5 जून
(c) 15 August/ 15 अगस्त
(d) 16 September/16 सितम्बर
Q5. Who was the winner of Australian open 2019?
2019 के ऑस्ट्रेलियाई ओपन का विजेता कौन था?
(a) Novak Djokovic / नोवाक जोकोविच
(b) Rafael Nadal/रफेल नाडाल
(c) Juan Martin del potro/हुआन मार्टिन डेल पोट्रो
(d) Pierre–Hugues Herbert/ पियरे-ह्यूजेस हर्बर्ट
Q6. PM Modi launch a great healthcare scheme ‘PMJAY–Ayushman Bharat’ from
पीएम मोदी ने कहाँ से  एक बेहतरीन स्वास्थ्य योजना ‘PMJAY-आयुष्मान भारत’ का शुभारंभ किया?
(a) Jaipur, Rajasthan /जयपुर, राजस्थान
(b) Ranchi, Jharkhand/ रांची, झारखण्ड
(c) New Delhi, Delhi/ नयी दिल्ली, दिल्ली
(d) Rohtak, Haryana/ रोहतक, हरियाणा
Q7. Who emerged Champion of the 83rd Senior National Badminton Championships Singles titles?
83 वीं सीनियर नेशनल बैडमिंटन चैंपियनशिप सिंगल्स खिताब के चैंपियन कौन बने?
(a) Saina Nehwal/ सायना नेहवाल
(b) P.V. Sindhu/ पी. वी सिन्धु
(c) Sania Mirza/ सानिया मिर्ज़ा
(d) Han Yue/ हान युए
Q8. Who wrote the book “Lok Tantra ke Swara”?
“लोकतंत्र के स्वर” पुस्तक किसने लिखी है?
(a) Narendra Modi/ नरेंद्र मोदी
(b) Ram Nath Kovind/ राम नाथ कोविंद
(c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee/ अटल बिहारी वाजपई
(d) Amit Shah/ अमित शाह
Q9. Which country topped the Global Corruption Index?
किस देश ने वैश्विक भ्रष्टाचार सूचकांक में टॉप किया है?
(a) India/ भारत
(b) Germany/ जर्मनी
(c) Denmark/ डेनमार्क
(d) Sudan/ सूडान
Q10. When is the world Leprosy Day celebrated?
विश्व कुष्ठ दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
(a) 30 January/ 30 जनवरी
(b) 28 January/ 28 जनवरी
(c) 30 March/ 30 मार्च
(d) 30 April/ 30 अप्रैल
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)



Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD