Important General Awareness Questions for KVS Exam 2020: 16th January

GA Questions

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

About Course:

The Big Freedom Sale!
Use Code: BHARAT to get FLAT 25% Off + 5% Extra on App using coins*

This package Includes Teaching Study Material -  Subscribe Now

 

About Teaching Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Teaching Exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.
It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Teaching Exams on Adda247.

Teaching Exams Covered in this Pack

Teaching Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 12 Months

Note: Live Classes will be taken by the Adda247 You Tube Faculties. The Batches of Super Educators are not part of the mahapack.
Note: For Online Live Class:
*You will get an mail after purchasing the batch for login in.
*You will get recorded video links within 48 working hours.
*No Refunds will be given in any case and registration can be canceled by Adda247 for any anti-batch activity.

Teaching Exams का Maha Pack
  1. English and Hindi Medium
  2. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
  3. Detailed Solutions of all Questions
Validity
4299 358/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Which of the following player has won FIDE world Grand prix 2019 in Skolkovo, Russia?
निम्नलिखित में से किस खिलाड़ी ने स्कोलकोवो, रूस में FIDE वर्ल्ड ग्रैंड प्रिक्स 2019 जीता है?
(a) Alexander Grischuk/ अलेक्जेंडर ग्रिश्चुक
(b) Koneru Hampi/ कोनेरू हम्पी
(c) Maxime Vachier/ मैक्सिम वाचियर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q2. Which of the following is the India’s first chief statistician?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत का पहला मुख्य सांख्यिकीविद् है?
(a) Pronab Sen/ प्रोनब सेन
(b) Pranab Mukherjee/ प्रणब मुखर्जी
(c) Nirmala Sitharaman/ निर्मला सीताराम
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. The 8th edition of the joint training exercise between India and China named “HAND-IN-HAND 2019” held in
भारत और चीन के बीच संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास के 8वें संस्करण जिसका नाम “HAND-IN-HAND 2019” है, आयोजित किया गया था:
(a) Umroi, Meghalaya/ उमरोई, मेघालय
(b) Jaipur Rajasthan/ जयपुर, राजस्थान
(c) Pune, Maharashtra/ पुणे, महारष्ट्र
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. University Grants Commission founded in 1956. Its Headquarters in
विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग की स्थापना 1956 में हुई. इसका मुख्यालय है:
(a) Chandigarh/ चंडीगढ़
(b) New Delhi/ नयी दिल्ली
(c) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q5. Shakti Bhatt first Book Prize is given to new writers for exceptional writing in all genres in South Asian Countries. It was established in
शक्ति भट्ट प्रथम पुस्तक पुरस्कार दक्षिण एशियाई देशों में सभी शैलियों में असाधारण लेखन के लिए नए लेखकों को दिया जाता है. इसे शुरू किया गया था:
(a) 2012
(b) 2010
(c) 2008
(d) 2014

Q6. Which of the following state won the 1st position in the composite ranking for a good governance- index (CGI)
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य ने सुशासन सूचकांक (सीजीआई) के लिए समग्र रैंकिंग में पहला स्थान हासिल किया?
(a) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश
(b) Tamil Nadu/ तमिल नाडू
(c) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड
(d) Delhi/ दिल्ली

Q7. Which of the following was the first minister to resign from Union Cabinet?
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल से इस्तीफा देने वाला पहला मंत्री कौन था?
(a) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan/ खान अब्दुल गफ्फार खान
(b) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel/ सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल
(c) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee/ श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following was the first person to travel around the world through sea?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन समुद्र के माध्यम से दुनिया भर में यात्रा करने वाला पहला व्यक्ति था?
(a) Ferdinand Magellan/ फर्डिनेंड मैगलन
(b) Vasco da Gama/ वास्को-डी-गामा
(c) Hernan Castes/ हर्नान कास्ट्स
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. World Autism Awareness Day is celebrated every year on
विश्व ऑटिज्म जागरूकता दिवस हर साल मनाया जाता है:
(a) 10 April/ 10 अप्रैल
(b) 7 April/ 7 अप्रैल
(c) 2nd April/ 2 अप्रैल
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following person got the Bharat Ratna in 1987?
1987 में निम्नलिखित में से किस व्यक्ति को भारत रत्न मिला?
(a) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan/ खान अब्दुल गफ्फार खान
(b) Acharya Vinoba Bhave/ आचार्य विनोबा भावे
(c) Mrs. Indira Gandhi/ श्रीमती इंदिरा गांधी
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)


KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD