Important General Awareness Questions for KVS Exam 2020: 4th January

Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section

Q1. Which of the following gave a Lecture on the topic “beyond the Delhi Dogma: Indian Foreign Policy in a changing World”?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने “दिल्ली डोगमा से परे: बदलती दुनिया में भारतीय विदेश नीति” विषय पर भाषण दिया?
(a) S. Jaishankar/ एस. जयशंकर
(b) Amit Shah/ अमित शाह
(c) Narender Modi/ नरेंद्र मोदी
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q2. 16th ASEAN- India Summit held at
16 वां आसियान- भारत शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था:
(a) Beijing, China/ बीजिंग, चीन
(b) Bangkok, Thailand/ बैंकाक. थाईलैंड
(c) New Delhi, India/ नयी दिल्ली, भारत
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following is theme of 11th BRICS Summit held in Brasilia, Brazil?
ब्राजील के ब्रासीलिया में आयोजित 11वें BRICS शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय निम्नलिखित में से क्या था?
(a) Economics Growth and Development/ आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास
(b) Economics growth for an Innovative future/ उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए आर्थिक विकास
(c) Economics Growth and Sustainable Growth/ आर्थिक विकास और सतत विकास
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. International Organisation for migration was established in
प्रवासन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन स्थापित किया गया था:
(a) 1945
(b) 1950
(c) 1951
(d) 1955

Q5. Jal Jeevan Mission is the Project launched by union government to ensure ‘HarGharJal’ to all rural households by
जल जीवन मिशन सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को ‘हरघरजल’ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई एक परियोजना है. यह कब तक पूरी होगी?
(a) 2024
(b) 2022
(c) 2020
(d) 2021


Q6. Which of the following organization released the report “Ending Leadership Poverty”?
निम्नलिखित में से किस संगठन ने “गरीबी उन्मूलन नेतृत्व” रिपोर्ट जारी की?
(a) United Nations Organisation/ संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठन
(b) World Trade Organisation/ विश्व व्यापर संगठन
(c) World Bank/ विश्व बैंक
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q7. Which of the following is the founder and first Guru of Sikhism?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सिख धर्म के संस्थापक और पहले गुरु हैं?
(a) Guru Nanak/ गुरु नानक
(b) Guru Arjan Dev/ गुरु अर्जन देव
(c) Guru Har krishan/ गुरु हर कृष्ण
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q8. Global Bio-India Summit, 2019 was held in 
ग्लोबल बायो-इंडिया सम्मलेन 2019 आयोजित किया गया था:
(a) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(b) Delhi/ दिल्ली
(c) Pune/ पुणे
(d) Chandigarh/ चंडीगढ़


Q9. Where is Tarapur Atomic Power Station located?
तारापुर परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(b) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(c) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(d) Jharkhand/ झारखण्ड

Q10. International Volunteer day is celebrated on
 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक दिवस मनाया जाता है:
(a) 5th Nov/ 5th नवम्बर
(b) 5th Oct/ 5th अक्टूबर
(c) 5th Jan/ 5th जनवरी
(d) 5th Dec/ 5th दिसम्बर

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *