Important General Awareness Question for HSSC Exam 2019-20: 27th December



Hello, Readers!! General Awareness is the most interesting & scoring topic in any competitive examination.General Awareness is the key component of any examination and to get command in this section is not an easy task.So, Friends, you can practice General Awareness questions on a regular basis so that you can make great command over this section.

Q1. Which of the following is the first state in the country to have achieved hundred percent rural electrification way back in 1970?
निम्नलिखित में से देश का पहला राज्य कौन-सा है जिसने 1970 में सौ प्रतिशत ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण को हासिल किया?
(a) Delhi/ दिल्ली
(b) Punjab/ पंजाब
(c) Haryana/ हरिआणा
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q2. The Surajkund Craft Mela is held every year in the month of
सूरजकुंड शिल्प मेला हर साल कौन-से महीने में आयोजित किया जाता है?
(a) January/ जनवरी
(b) February/ फरवरी
(c) March/ मार्च
(d) November/ नवम्बर

Q3. Cabinet approved setting up of new AIIMS at Manethi, Haryana at a cost of ₹ 1299 cr. By central Government under
कैबिनेट ने किसके अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 1299 करोड़ की लागत से हरियाणा के मनेठी में नए एम्स की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी?
(a) Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana/ प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना।
(b) Mukhyamantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojna/ मुख्मंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना
(c) both (a) and (b)/ (a) और (b) दोनों
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q4. Yogesh Chander Deveshwar, he was the India’s longest serving chief conferred with the Padma Bhushan by the Government of India in
योगेश चंदर देवेश्वर कौन से वर्ष में भारत सरकार द्वारा पद्म भूषण से सम्मानित भारत के सबसे लंबे समय तक सेवा देने वाले प्रमुख थे?
(a) 2015
(b) 2012
(c) 2011
(d) 2018

Q5. The 2nd edition of Elite Women’s National Boxing Championship began in Haryana on
एलीट महिला राष्ट्रीय मुक्केबाजी चैम्पियनशिप का दूसरा संस्करण हरियाणा में कब शुरू हुआ?
(a) 6th January 2018/ 6th जनवरी 2018
(b) 6th January 2019/ 6th जनवरी 2019
(c) 10th January 2018/ 10th जनवरी 2018
(d) 10th January 2019/ 10th जनवरी 2019

Q6. In which of the following districts Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar launched subsidized canteens under Antyodaya Aahaar yojna?
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने निम्नलिखित में से किस जिले में अंत्योदय आधार योजना के तहत सब्सिडी वाली कैंटीन शुरू की?
(a) Faridabad/ फरीदाबाद
(b) Gurugram/ गुरुग्राम
(c) Hisar/ हिसार
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी

Q7. Which of the following has appointed as the brand ambassador for measles-rubella (MR) vaccination compaign?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे खसरा-रूबेला (एमआर) टीकाकरण के लिए ब्रांड एंबेसडर नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Gauri Sheoran/ गौरी शियोरण
(b) Geeta Phogat/ गीता फोगाट
(c) Vinesh Phogat/ विनेश फोगाट
(d) None of the above/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Who is the Chairman of Haryana Shehari Vikas Pradhikaran?
हरियाणा शहरी विकास प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Manohar Lal Khattar/ मनोहर लाल खट्टर
(b) Raja Shekhar Vundru/ राजा शेखर वुन्द्रू
(c) Abhimanyu/ अभिमन्यु
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Chief minister of Haryana Manohar Lal Khattar announced the launch of an anti-terrorist force called
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने जिस आतंकवाद विरोधी बल के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की वह है:
(a) Rapid/ रैपिड
(b) Kavach/ कवच
(c) Suraksha/ सुरक्षा
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Which of the following is a highest peak of Haryana?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा हरियाणा का सर्वोच्च शिखर है?
(a) Karoh Peak/ कारोह शिखर
(b) Dhupgarh/ धूपगढ़
(c) Sonsogor Peak/ सोंसोगोर शिखर
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)


Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD