EVS Quiz For CTET 2020 : 20th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

EVS Quiz For CTET 2020 : 20th Feb 2020

Q1. Which of the following statement are incorrect?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन गलत है?
I. Carbohydrates provide more energy than fats. / कार्बोहाइड्रेट वसा से अधिक ऊर्जा प्रदान करते हैं।
II. Vitamin C get destroyed by heat during cooking. / खाना पकाने के दौरान गर्मी से विटामिन सी नष्ट हो जाता है।
III. Vitamins are required in small quantities. / विटामिन कम मात्रा में आवश्यक होते हैं।
IV. Cellulose is a carbohydrate that provides energy to human body. / सेल्युलोज एक कार्बोहाइड्रेट है जो मानव शरीर को ऊर्जा प्रदान करता है।
(a) I and IV / I और IV
(b) II and III/ II और III
(c) I and IV / I और IV
(d) I and II / I और II

Q2. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन गलत है?
(a) A food item that contains fats tends to leave an oily patch on a paper. / एक खाद्य पदार्थ जिसमें वसा होता है, वह एक कागज पर तेल के निशान छोड़ता है।
(b) Minerals are used to make hormones and to maintain normal heart beat. / खनिजों का उपयोग हार्मोन बनाने और दिल की धड़कन को सामान्य बनाए रखने के लिए किया जाता है।
(c) Vitamin D helps our body to use the calcium to maintain healthy bones and teeth./ विटामिन डी हमारे शरीर में हड्डियों और दांतों को स्वस्थ बनाए रखने के लिए कैल्शियम का उपयोग करने में मदद करता है।
(d) Minerals help in building and repairing of the body. / खनिज शरीर के निर्माण और मरम्मत में मदद करते हैं।

Q3. Which of the follow statements are not true?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन गलत है?

I. Autotrophs are capable of producing their own food simple organic substances using light and energy./ ऑटोट्रॉफ़ प्रकाश और ऊर्जा का उपयोग करके अपने स्वयं के सरल खाद्य पदार्थों का उत्पादन करने में सक्षम हैं।
II. Carnivores eat only animals while omnivores eat both plants and animals. / मांसाहारी केवल जानवरों को खाते हैं जबकि सर्वाहारी पौधों और जानवरों दोनों को खाते हैं।
III. Heterotrophs depend on plants for food as they cannot synthesize their own food. / हेटरोट्रॉफ़ भोजन के लिए पौधों पर निर्भर करते हैं क्योंकि वे अपने स्वयं के भोजन को संश्लेषित नहीं कर सकते हैं।
IV. Saprotrophs take their nutrients in solid form from dead and decaying matter. / सैप्रोट्रोफ अपने पोषक तत्वों को मृत और क्षयकारी पदार्थ से ठोस रूप में लेते हैं।
(a) I and IV only / केवल I और IV
(b) II and III only / केवल II और III
(c) II and IV only / केवल II और IV
(d) II and IV only / केवल II और IV

Q4. Which of the following defines the term ‘balanced diet’ correctly?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन ‘संतुलित आहार’ शब्द को सही ढंग से परिभाषित करता है?
(a) It is a diet that has adequate spices for taste. / यह एक ऐसा आहार है जिसमें स्वाद के लिए पर्याप्त मसाले होते हैं।
(b) It is a diet that is cooked properly and has good aroma. / यह एक ऐसा आहार है जिसे अच्छी तरह से पकाया जाता है और इसमें अच्छी सुगंध होती है।
(c) It is a diet containing all the essential nutrients in adequate amount. / यह एक ऐसा आहार है जिसमें सभी आवश्यक पोषक तत्व पर्याप्त मात्रा में होते हैं।
(d) It is a diet that is as per the weekly chart shared by a good cook. / यह एक आहार है जो एक अच्छे रसोइए द्वारा साझा किए गए साप्ताहिक चार्ट के अनुसार है।

Q5. Which of the following sentences are false?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-से कथन गलत हैं?

I. Vitamin C from cut fruits get washed away as it is a water soluble nutrient. / कटे फलों से विटामिन सी धुल जाते हैं क्योंकि यह पानी में घुलनशील पोषक तत्व है।
II. Fats are also known as the structural components of the body. / वसा को शरीर के संरचनात्मक घटकों के रूप में भी जाना जाता है।
III. Vitamin K that plays a major role in blood clotting is a water soluble nutrient. / विटामिन K जो रक्त के थक्के बनाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है, जल में घुलनशील पोषक तत्व है।
IV. Salt contributes and important mineral called sodium to our diet. / नमक हमारे आहार में सोडियम नामक एक महत्वपूर्ण खनिज देता है।
(a) I and II / I और II
(b) II and III / II और III
(c) I and III / I और III
(d) III and IV / III और IV

Q6. Which of the following sentences represents the correct impact of overcooking of food?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा वाक्य भोजन के अधिक पकने के सही प्रभाव को दर्शाता है?
(a) The food becomes easy to digest./ खाना पचने में आसान हो जाता है।
(b) Fats can be easily absorbed by the body. / शरीर द्वारा वसा को आसानी से अवशोषित किया जा सकता है।
(c) Most of the nutrients will be destroyed. / अधिकांश पोषक तत्व नष्ट हो जाएंगे।
(d) Food can be stored for longer duration./ भोजन को लंबी अवधि के लिए संग्रहीत किया जा सकता है

Q7. Growing children require plenty of food in proportion to their body weight because they need
बढ़ते बच्चों को अपने शरीर के वजन के अनुपात में भरपूर भोजन की आवश्यकता होती है क्योंकि उन्हें आवश्यकता होती है
(a) Additional protein to make new tissues for growth / विकास के लिए नए ऊतक बनाने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रोटीन की

(b) Vitamin D for development of healthy eyesight / स्वस्थ दृष्टि के विकास के लिए विटामिन डी

(c) Vitamin a for general health / सामान्य स्वास्थ्य के लिए विटामिन A की

(d) More minerals than carbohydrates / कार्बोहाइड्रेट की तुलना में अधिक खनिज की

Q8. ______________ is a mineral that is required in traces in the body and is needed for the synthesis of thyroxin.
___ एक खनिज है जो शरीर में थायरोक्सिन के संश्लेषण के लिए आवश्यक है।
(a) Iodine / आयोडीन
(b) Sodium / सोडियम
(c) Calcium / कैल्शियम
(d) Potassium / पोटैशियम

Q9. If person wants to reduce deposition of fats in his body, he must
यदि व्यक्ति अपने शरीर में वसा के जमाव को कम करना चाहता है, तो उसे:
(a) avoid hard work / कड़ी मेहनत से बचना चाहिए
(b) limit consumption of milk / दूध के सेवन को सीमित करना चाहिए
(c) perform oily patch test for all items / सभी वस्तुओं के लिए तैलीय पैच परीक्षण करना चाहिए
(d) take food rich in vitamins and minerals / विटामिन और खनिजों से भरपूर भोजन लेना चाहिए

Q10. Which of the following facts about minerals is incorrect?
खनिजों के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तथ्य गलत है?
(a) They are inorganic elements in the body that play essential role in body functions. / वे शरीर में अकार्बनिक तत्व हैं जो शरीर के कार्यों में आवश्यक भूमिका निभाते हैं।
(b) They do not provide energy but are important for protection against disease. / वे ऊर्जा प्रदान नहीं करते हैं लेकिन बीमारी से सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
(c) They are micro-nutrients required in varying amount for proper functioning of a body. / वे शरीर के समुचित कार्य के लिए अलग-अलग मात्रा में आवश्यक सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व होते हैं।
(d) Their absence does not cause any disease. / उनकी अनुपस्थिति से कोई बीमारी नहीं होती है।


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grass has a carbohydrate called cellulose that cannot be digested by human beings as they lack the enzyme called cellulose. Fats provide more energy than carbohydrates.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Protein is the nutrient that contributes to building and repairing our body.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Autotrophs make food from simple inorganic substances. Saprotrophs take their nutrients in solution form from dead and decaying matter.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. A balanced diet has all the essential nutrients in the necessary quantity to maintain good health.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Proteins are the structural components of the body. Vitamin K is a fat soluble nutrient.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. It has been advised by the nutritionists not to cook food for a long time as it destroys the nutrients.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Growing children need additional protein to make new tissues for growth, more calcium and phosphorous for the formation of bones and red blood cells. Vitamin A for the development of healthy eyesight, vitamin D for healthy bones, vitamin C for general health, etc.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Iodine is required in traces to regulate the functioning of the thyroxin gland to release the thyroxine hormone.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The person must avoid food items with high fat content and try to take food items rich in proteins, vitamins and minerals such as beans, nuts, fish and other food products containing low fat content. He must also exercise daily.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minerals are called protective foods which mean they protect us from many diseases. They are not body-building and energy-giving foods. Humans body requires minerals such as vitamins in limited quantities. Lack of necessary levels of them the in body leads to various deficiency disease associated with them.

 

 
 

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD