EVS Quiz For CTET 2020 : 13th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

EVS Quiz For CTET 2020 : 13th Feb 2020

Q1. Fallowing is the process of:
फैलोइंग प्रक्रिया है:
(a) Ploughing/ जुताई
(b) Irrigation/ सिंचाई
(c) Leaving the field uncultivated/ मैदान को बीहड़ छोड़ना
(d) Sowing/ बुवाई

Q2. Some farmers were seen adding a type of algae to barren field to support crop growth. Which algae could they be using?
कुछ किसानों को फसल उगाने में सहायता करने के लिए बंजर क्षेत्र में एक प्रकार का शैवाल डालते देखा गया. वे किस शैवाल का उपयोग कर सकते हैं?
(a) Blue green algae/ नीले हरे शैवाल
(b) Blue algae/ नीले शैवाल
(c) Green algae/ हरेशैवाल
(d) Brown algae/ भूरेशैवाल

Q3. The crop cultivated by sowing seeds directly into the soil from the following is:
बीज को सीधे मिट्टी में मिलाकर बोई जाने वाली फसल है:
(a) Wheat/ गेहूं
(b) Paddy/ धान
(c) Tomatoes/ टमाटर
(d) Chilies/ मिर्ची

Q4. A harrow is used to remove:
किसको हटाने के लिए एक हैरो का उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Crop plants/ फसल का पौधा
(b) Weeds/ खरपतवार
(c) Stones/ पत्थर
(d) Rocks/ चट्टान

Q5. When plants of the same kind are cultivated at one place on a large scale, it is called ___________.
जब एक ही तरह के पौधों की बड़े पैमाने पर एक जगह पर खेती की जाती है, तो इसे ___________ कहा जाता है.
(a) Crops/ फसल
(b) Rabi crops/ रबी फसल
(c) Kharif crops/ खरीफ फसल
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. Name the crops which are grown in rainy season
उन फसलों का नाम बताइए जो वर्षा ऋतु में उगाई जाती हैं.
(a) Crops/ फसलें
(b) Rabi crops / रबी फसल
(c) Kharif crops / खरीफ फसल
(d) Zaid crops/ ज़ैद फसल

Q7. The supply of water to crops at regular intervals is called ________.
नियमित अंतराल पर फसलों में पानी की आपूर्ति को ________ कहा जाता है.
(a) Crop rotation/ फसल का चक्रिकरण
(b) Irrigation/ सिंचाई
(c) Manure/ खाद
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Name the substances which are added to the soil in the form of nutrients for the healthy growth of plants.
पौधों के स्वस्थ विकास के लिए मिट्टी में मिलाये जाने वाले उन पदार्थों का नाम बताइए जिन्हें पोषक तत्वों के रूप में मिलाया जाता है.
(a) Manure/ खाद
(b) Garbage/ कचरा
(c) Chemicals/ रसायन
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. The practice of growing a cereal crop and the pulse crop alternately in the same field in successive season is called _____________.
क्रमिक मौसम में अनाज की फसल और दलहन की फसल को वैकल्पिक रूप से एक ही खेत में उगाने की प्रथा को _____________ कहा जाता है.
(a) Crop rotation/ फसल का चक्रिकरण
(b) Harvesting/ कटाई
(c) Winnowing/ फटकना
(d) Threshing/ गाहना

Q10. Grains are separated from stalks by a process called _________________.
अनाज को _________________ नामक प्रक्रिया द्वारा डंठल से अलग किया जाता है।
(a) Harvesting/ कटाई
(b) Threshing/ गाहना
(c) Winnowing/ फटकना
(d) Weeding/ खरपतवार निकालना

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. Fallowing is the act of plowing land and leaving it unseeded.

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol.The farmers could be using Blue-green algae, especially Cyanobacteria to the barren land to increase the soil fertility, which further increases the crop.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. Crops which are cultivated by sowing seeds directly into the field are peas and wheat. Paddy, tomatoes and chilies are cultivated by transplanting.

S4.ans. (b)
Sol.Tine harrows are used to prepare the field before planting, to remove small weeds in growing crops and to loosen the soil between rows.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol.When plants of the same kind are grown and cultivated in one place on a large scale, it is called a crop.

S6.Ans. (c)
Sol.Crops that are sown during the southwest monsoon season are called kharif or monsoon crops. These crops are sown at the beginning of the season around end May to early June and are harvested post the monsoon rains beginning October. Rice, maize, pulses such as urad, moong dal and millets are among the key kharif crops.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol.The supply of water to crops at regular intervals is called irrigation.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol.The substances which are added to the soil in the form of nutrients for the healthy growth of plants are called manure that adds up nutrients in the form of minerals to the soil.

S9.Ans. (a)
Sol.The practice in which different types of crops are grown alternately in the same field or soil is called crop rotation. In crop rotation cereal crops like wheat, maize,paddy, millet are grown alternately with leguminous crops like pulses,peas,beans,groundnut,clover in the same field.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol.Grain and husk can be separated using the process of winnowing.

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD