EVS Pedagogy Quiz For CTET 2020 : 15th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 Chemistry Questions

EVS Pedagogy Quiz For CTET 2020 : 15th Feb 2020

Q1. Which of the following statement is not an objective of teaching EVS at the primary level?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन प्राथमिक स्तर पर EVS पढ़ाने का उद्देश्य नहीं है?
(a) To arouse curiosity about the natural and social environment/ प्राकृतिक और सामाजिक पर्यावरण के बारे में जिज्ञासा जगाना
(b) To engage in exploratory and hands-on activities that lead to the development of cognitive and psychomotor skills / संज्ञानात्मक और मनो-गतिक कौशल के विकास की ओर ले जाने वाली समन्वेशी और व्यवहारिक गतिविधियों को संलग्न करना
(c) To load learners with terms and definitions for assessment / मूल्यांकन के लिए शब्दों और परिभाषाओं के साथ शिक्षार्थियों का नेतृत्व करना
(d) To internalize the values of concern for life and the environment / जीवन और पर्यावरण की चिंता के मूल्यों को आत्मसात करना

Q2. The idea of showing a sample of a railway ticket in the EVS textbook is to
EVS पाठ्यपुस्तक में रेलवे टिकट का नमूना दिखाने का विचार
(a) give students idea of the rail fare / छात्रों को रेल किराया के बारे में बताना है
(b) provide them the knowledge of various abbreviations used in the ticket / उन्हें टिकट में उपयोग किए जाने वाले विभिन्न संक्षिप्ताक्षरों का ज्ञान प्रदान करना है
(c) enhance the skills of students to arrive at conclusion / निर्णय लेने के लिए छात्रों के कौशल को बढ़ाना है
(d) give them an opportunity to interact with real information and develop the skill of observation / वास्तविक जानकारी के साथ बातचीत करने और अवलोकन के कौशल को विकसित करने का अवसर देना है

Q3. The concept of ‘seed germination’ can be taught best by
‘बीज अंकुरण’ की अवधारणा को सबसे अच्छे तरीके से पढ़ाया जा सकता है
(a) Showing germinated seeds to the class and explaining the process of germination / अंकुरित बीज को कक्षा में दर्शाकर और अंकुरण की प्रक्रिया को समझाकर
(b) presenting the germination stages through drawing on the board / बोर्ड पर ड्राइंग के माध्यम से अंकुरण चरणों को प्रस्तुत करके
(c) asking students to perform an activity to sow seeds, observe different stages and draw them / बीज बोने के लिए, विभिन्न चरणों का पालन करने और उनका चित्र बनाने के लिए कहकर
(d) showing photographs of seed germination / बीज अंकुरण की तस्वीरें दिखाकर

Q4. Which one of the following is not an objective of including ridding and puzzles in the EVS textbook?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा EVS पाठ्यपुस्तक में पहेली और पजल को शामिल करने का उद्देश्य नहीं है?
(a) To develop critical thinking ability in students / छात्रों में आलोचनात्मक चिंतन क्षमता विकसित करना
(b) To develop reasoning ability in students / छात्रों में तर्क क्षमता विकसित करना
(c) To confuse the mind of students / छात्रों के मन को भ्रमित करना
(d) To confuse the mind of students and let them enjoy the confusion/ छात्रों के मैन को भ्रमित करना और उन्हें उस भ्रम का आनंद लेने देना

Q5. As an EVS teacher, you plan to take the students to the zoo. Which of the following activities would you not allow the students to undertake?
EVS शिक्षक के रूप में, आप छात्रों को चिड़ियाघर ले जाने की योजना बनाते हैं. निम्नलिखित में से आप छात्रों को कौन-सी गतिविधियाँ शुरू करने की अनुमति नहीं देंगे?
(a) Collect photographs of the animals they expect to see at the zoo./ चिड़ियाघर में उन जानवरों की तस्वीरें लेना जिन्हें वे वहां देखेंगे
(b) Take their drawing books along with them to draw what they see at the zoo. / चिड़ियाघर में वे जो कुछ भी देखते हैं, उसका चित्र बनाने के लिए अपनी ड्राइंग की किताबें अपने साथ ले जाना.
(c) Take along lots of eatables for the animals at the zoo. / चिड़ियाघर में जानवरों के लिए बहुत सारा खाना साथ ले जाना
(d) Try to find out the food taken up by different animals at the zoo. / चिड़ियाघर में विभिन्न जानवरों द्वारा खाए जाने वाले भोजन का पता लगाने की कोशिश करना

Q6. At the primary stage, assessment should consist of
प्राथमिक स्तर पर, मूल्यांकन में शामिल होना चाहिए
(a) continuous and unstructured teacher observation to be shared with learners and parents / शिक्षार्थियों और अभिभावकों के साथ निरंतर और असंरचित शिक्षक अवलोकन
(b) formal tests and games done every week and recorded in the report card/ प्रत्येक सप्ताह किए गए औपचारिक परीक्षण और खेल शामिल होने चाहिए और रिपोर्ट कार्ड में दर्ज किए जाने चाहिए
(c) half-yearly and annual examinations at the end of the year / वर्ष के अंत में अर्धवार्षिक और वार्षिक परीक्षाएं
(d) home assignments and class assignments every week to rate young learners under the categories of pass or fail / पास या फेल के रूप में युवा शिक्षार्थियों को मूल्यांकित करने के लिए हर हफ्ते गृह कार्य और कक्षा कार्य

Q7. Simple experiments and demonstrations can be performed in an EVS class to
EVS कक्षा में सरल प्रयोग और प्रदर्शन किए जा सकते हैं
(a) enable students to learn on their own and sharpen their observation skills / छात्रों को अपने दम पर सीखने और अपने अवलोकन कौशल को अच्छा बनाने में सहायता के लिए
(b) follow what is being done in the senior classes / वरिष्ठ कक्षाओं में जो किया जा रहा है उसका पालन करने के लिए
(c) discuss idea and record and analyze observation on the basis of question raised by students / छात्रों द्वारा उठाए गए प्रश्न के आधार पर विचार करने और विश्लेषण अवलोकन को रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए
(d) control students maintain discipline in the class / कक्षा में अनुशासन बनाए रखने के लिए छात्रों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए

Q8. Which of the following statements about assignments is correct?
असाइनमेंट के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन सही है?
(a) Assignments need to be given as classwork followed by homework every day to provide variety and practice. / विविधता और अभ्यास कराने के लिए असाइनमेंट को हर दिन ग्रहकार्य के बाद कक्षा कार्य के रूप में दिया जाना चाहिए.
(b) Assignments should be the only method of assessment. / असाइनमेंट मूल्यांकन का एकमात्र तरीका होना चाहिए
(c) Assignments provide learners an opportunity to search for information, construct their own ideas and articulate them. / असाइनमेंट शिक्षार्थियों को जानकारी हासिल करने, अपने स्वयं के विचारों का निर्माण करने और उन्हें स्पष्ट करने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं.
(d) Assignments can be done by parents, brothers or sister depending on the talent they possess. / माता-पिता, भाई या बहन द्वारा उनकी प्रतिभा के आधार पर असाइनमेंट किया जा सकता है.

Q9. The skills required to read a map include
मानचित्र को पढ़ने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल में शामिल हैं
(a) excellent drawing and painting skills / उत्कृष्ट ड्राइंग और पेंटिंग कौशल
(b) ability to use calculations and sketch positions on a globe / एक ग्लोब की गणना और रेखाओं की स्थिति का उपयोग करने की क्षमता
(c) excellent communication skills to draw out the expressive ability / अर्थपूर्ण क्षमता निर्माण के लिए उत्कृष्ट संचार क्षमता
(d) ability to understand relatives position of places, distance and directions / स्थान, दूरी और दिशाओं की सापेक्ष स्थिति को समझने की क्षमता

Q10. The use of poems and storytelling to explain concepts in an EVS class helps to
EVS कक्षा में अवधारणाओं को समझाने के लिए कविताओं और कहानी कहने का उपयोग मदद करता है
(a) make the lesson enjoyable and interesting / पाठ को सुखद और रोचक बनाने में
(b) promote students’ ability to imagine and explore the nature of he world at the local and global levels / विश्वसनीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर दुनिया की प्रकृति की कल्पना करने और उसका पता लगाने की छात्र की क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने में
(c) take care of the language and cultural diversity among learners / शिक्षार्थियों के बीच भाषा और सांस्कृतिक विविधता का ख्याल रखने में
(d) channelize the energies of students in the right direction. / छात्रों की ऊर्जा को सही दिशा में ले जाने में


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the NCF 2005, the objectives of teaching EVS at the primary level include training children to locate and value interlinkages between natural and social environments by learning key terms of key terms and through practical work.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The reason behind using a rail ticket as a teaching aid is that the teacher wants to enhance the observation skills of his/her students as well as describe to them various rail tickets and their uses.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Learning of process skills in science is best achieved by performing the given activities, observing changes and analyzing results. Seed germination is a process in which a seed grows into a baby plant by passing through certain stages. So, the concept of seed germination can be taught best by having the students themselves perform the activity of sowing seeds, observing the different related stages and then drawing them.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. To confuse the mind of students and let them enjoy this confusion is not an objective of including riddles and puzzles in EVS textbooks. Inclusion of riddles and puzzles is a part of formative assessment of learners. They also help students to sharpen their problem solving ability.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Zoo trips are planner for students to enhance knowledge about their different types of animals and observe behaviour and characteristic. Taking eatables for animals at the zoo is strictly prohibited and the teacher should convey this to the students at the time of planning the trip. This is for own safety and to keep the environment neat and clean.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to CCE, continuo evaluation is required to correctly assess and evaluate a child’s performance and learning.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. AS experiments and demonstrations demand physical involvement with the close observation, students sharpen their observation skills as well as learn on their own.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. At the upper primary stage assignments need to be given to provide learners an opportunity to search for information about the given topic, construct their own ideas and articulate them after integrating and evaluating available information.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. It is important to be able to understand the relating positions of places, etc. to read a map correctly be used as a teaching aid to describe different kinds of soils, forests, cultures, climates, etc. to students.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A story or poem can be used to bring up discussion in a classroom on a variety of social issues such as environmental care, urbanization, etc., which would be difficult to understand via direct instruction.

 

 
 
 

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD