CTET 2020 Exam: Previous Year Questions on Environmental Studies (EVS)

Environmental studies (EVS) is the one of the important section in the CTET exam. In CTET paper 1, 30 Questions asked from the EVS section i.e 15 Question from the EVS content and 15 question from the EVS Pedagogy section. Most of the candidate can’t score better in this section due to lack of knowledge of EVS syllabus & basic concepts about the EVS. Here in this article, we are sharing EVS and EVS pedagogy previous year questions with solution and also dicuss about the weightage of the each topic in EVS section.CBSE is going to conduct the CTET Exam 2020 on 5th July 2020 (Sunday).

Topicwise Weightage of Each Section In EVS Sections:

Topic Number Of Questions Asked
Family and Friend 1-2 Questions
Flora & Fauna 4-5 Questions
Food & Nutrition 2-3 Questions
Shelters 1-2 Questions
Water 3-4 Questions
travel 1-2 Questions
Things we make & do 3-4 Questions
EVS Pedagogy 15 Questions

Important EVS Question For CTET Paper I Exam

Q1. While teaching the concept “force can change the shape of an object” to students, a teacher plans the following activities:
(A) Explain concepts using commonly observed examples.
(B) Provide dough on a plate and ask the students to press it down with the hand.
(C) Show an audio-visual film explaining the concept with some examples.
The teacher is using different approaches to learning because
(a) she wants to prove her knowledge
(b) she knows she must follow her lesson plan
(c) she want to prepare the students for a test
(d) there are different kinds of learners in the class and she wants to address multiple intelligences

Q2. Role playing, project and brainstorming etc. are the examples of which of the following strategies/ methods?
(a) Permissive style of teaching strategy
(b) Autocratic style of teaching strategy
(c) Showing method
(d) Telling method

Q3. Which of the following is not considered approach in teaching learning process?
(a) Conceptual
(b) Integrated
(c) Autocratic
(d) Process

Q4. Which of the following is the characteristic of conceptual approach?
(a) In this approach, things are learnt in very detailed form regarding its principles, mechanism, application etc.
(b) Different skills are used in order to learn new things
(c) It leads better learning in child
(d) It involves all cognitive, effective and psychomotor domains

Q5. A teacher gives an assignment to her students to collect information about how different food items are cooked in different ways in different parts of the country, and display it in the classroom. The objective of this actively is to
(a) make a compendium of dishes cooked in India
(b) motivate the students to try different dishes
(c) sensitize the students about the diversity of food culture in our country
(d) find out which food is the most popular in our country

Q6. After having been taught about the rich flora and fauna in India, the students of primary classes were taken to Ranthambore National Park by the school. This would help the students to
(a) Develop respect for nature
(b) Co-relate classroom learning to real life
(c) Develop skills for environmental protection
(d) Have fun and enjoy with friends on an outdoor trip

Q7. In order to introduce the topic on ‘Nutrition’ in class more effectively, a teacher should
(a) Show the model of human denture
(b) Ask the students to open their tiffin boxes, see the contents followed by teacher’s explanation
(c) Give examples of different foods rich in nutrients
(d) Draw the diagram of digestive system on the black-board

Q8. The following are the methods to teach EVS except
(a) Cooperative learning
(b) Guided enquiry
(c) Explaining through lectures
(d) Problem-solving

Also Read:

Q9. A Science Exhibition was organized in Rohan’s school. It was organized with an objective. Which in your view is the most appropriate objective?
(a) Establish a name for the school
(b) Satisfy the parents
(c) Train students for various professions
(d) Provide a creative channel for learners

Q10. While discussing about friction, a teacher gave a number of examples to explain the; concept. Some of the examples where friction is useful in our day-to-day life as quoted by the teacher are given below.
I. We are able to write because of friction between the tip of the pen and the paper.
II. We are able to walk because of friction between our feet and the ground.
III. A ball thrown vertically upwards comes back to us due to friction.
IV. We are able to stop a moving vehicle by applying brakes because of friction.
The correct example were
(a) III, IV and I
(b) III, I and II
(c) I, II and IV
(d) II, III and IV

Q11. Preeti wants to lay greater emphasis on ‘Pollution’, while teaching environmental concerns to class V students. Which one of the following activities is likely to be most effective in achieving she desired objective?
(a) Asking students to prepare charts on different kinds of pollution
(b) Taking students on a field visit to a polluted river
(c) Asking students to take up group projects related to different kinds of pollution
(d) Inviting experts to talk on air, water and noise pollution

Q12. After teaching the lesson on animals, Sheetal arranged a visit of her class IV students to the zoo. This would help the students to
(a) Develop skills to animal protection
(b) Have a change in the daily time-table routine
(c) Co-relate classroom learning to real-life situations
(d) Develop sensitization about how to domesticate animals

Q13. The section of ‘survey and write’ in some chapters of EVS textbook for class V primarily aims at
(a) Assessing the students on their general awareness
(b) Providing opportunity to students to explore and learn
(c) Helping the students to learn basic concepts of the subject
(d) Improving practical skills to students

Q14. Gunjan organizes the following activities on different days to sensitize students to the concept of conservation of trees. Which one of the following activities will be least effective in achieving the desired objective?
(a) Encouraging every student to adopt a tree and look after it
(b) Organizing a debate on forest conservation
(c) Organizing a poster-making competition on trees
(d) Showing children storage of logs of wood

Q15. Which one of the following teaching strategies will be more effective for maximum involvement of students in teaching the topic of ‘Games we play’?
(a) Take the students to the play-field and make them play different games on different days
(b) Make play-cards of different games and show it to students
(c) Ask the students to learn the names of different indoor and outdoor games
(d) Ask the students to watch sports programs on television and prepare a simple project on the same.

Other important tips:

  • It is important for candidates to identify the areas in the subject which are weak at and can improve in.
  • Additionally, reading and practicing the basic concepts, formulas and theories in advance form NCERT books will be very helpful during the examination.
  • A lot of focus is required in the EVS pedagogy section.It is important for you to schedule your study lessons. You don’t want to complete all the easier topics in the beginning and be left with difficult ones in the end.CTET Study Plan 2020 Here : Check Now
  • It is also important to solve quizzes and questions from EVS topics on a regular basis to improve the accuracy in the subject

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The importance of using varied methods and strategies is to facilitate the learning of all students. This means we have to cultivate the lessons in a sense of manner in instruction that successfully challenge every student to participate in the discussion.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Permissive teaching strategies are a type of student-centered teaching, because they are focused on letting the students run the show. These involve the participation of both the teacher and the learner. It is mainly child-centered i.e. content and strategies are decided considering learners’ ability, capabilities, need and personality.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. An autocratic teaching strategy is traditional; it involves the teacher choosing what material to present and how to present it. For example, giving a lecture on a topic is an autocratic teaching method.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Conceptual approach: In this approach, things are learned in very detailed form regarding its principles, mechanism, application etc.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The objective of this actively is to sensitize the students about the diversity of food culture in our country.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. School field trips provide every student with real-world experiences and awaken students’ interest to learn and get new learning information.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Teacher Ask the students to open their tiffin boxes, see the contents followed by teacher’s explanation.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Explaining through lectures is not the method of teaching EVS.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Science fair give impetus and provide encouragement to students to try out their ideas and to apply their knowledge of science into some creative channel.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. I. We are able to write because of friction between the tip of the pen and the paper.
II. We are able to walk because of friction between our feet and the ground.
IV. We are able to stop a moving vehicle by applying brakes because of friction.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Asking students to take up group projects related to different kinds of pollution

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. This would help the students to co-relate classroom learning to real-life situations.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The section of ‘survey and write’ in some chapters of EVS textbook for class V primarily aims at providing opportunity to students to explore and learn.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Organizing a debate on forest conservation is least effective in achieving the desired objective.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Take the students to the play-field and make them play different games on different days.

You May also Like To Read:

adda247

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?