CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Pedagogy Questions | 4th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Pedagogy:
Today, we are providing you the EVS Pedagogy Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. In a mixed ability class with students in different stages of cognitive development, which one of the following strategies will be most suitable?
(a) Planning individual instruction for gifted student
(b) Taking an average of the IQ scores of students and planning teaching accordingly
(c)Using hands-on activities involving concrete objects for simplification of abstract concepts 
(d) Regrouping the class into four groups as per the four stages of cognitive development proposed by Piaget
Q2. Which of the following techniques is not recommended for the Science teachers to use in response to the complexity of learning?
(a) Use manipulative materials for explaining the subtle process
(b) Plan the level of instruction slightly above the level of individual students but well within the level of the class
(c) While introducing a concept, ask only open-ended questions to stimulate thinking of students
(d) Take a pre-test to find out previous knowledge of students
Q3. For the conservation of forests, a successful strategy is essential. This strategy should involve
(a) Protection of consumers
(b) Protection of animals at highest trophic level, i.e., top carnivores, as they depend directly on herbivores
(c) Comprehensive programme for the protection of all the physical and biological components of forests
(d) Protection of herbivores
Q4. The project method of teaching is best associated with the philosophy of 
(a) Robert Hutchins
(b) BF Skinner
(c) Max Rafferty
(d) John Dewey
Q5. Lesson planning in Life Science should be guided primarily by the consideration of 
(a) The curriculum goals and learning outcomes
(b) Providing pupils with work
(c) Meeting the needs of the average child in the class
(d) Satisfying parents
Q6. A teacher is conducting a demonstration to do not result in the expected outcome. The teacher is best advised to
(a) Find out and explain the cause of failure of the demonstration by involving students
(b) Send a note to the Science coordinator, asking him/her to come to the room
(c) Withhold the demonstration and do it again 
(d) Tell the class that the demonstration failed and ask them to help/determine the reason
Q7. When upper-grade children do research work the major problem the teacher has to content with is 
(a) Gaining the co-operation of the public library
(b) Discouraging children from copying verbatim from books and encyclopedias and guiding them effectively
(c) Finding appropriate materials
(d) Scheduling time in school library on internet
Q8. Out of the following, in which lesson is a general rule explained first and after that example is illustrated?
(a) Cognitive lesson
(b) Skill lesson
(c) Deductive lesson
(d) Inductive lesson
Q9. Which one of following is most appropriate about curriculum planning in Science?
(a) It gives details of each unit of work for each term
(b) It is done to plan the specific learning objectives of each lesson to build upon prior learning 
(c) It is done to map the scientific topic studied in each term
(d) It is done to combine the scientific study with work in to her subject areas
Q10. A tightly structured lesson of Physics if taught with little flexibility is least conducive to the learning of the students who 
(a) Has an IQ of 85
(b) Has an IQ of 125
(c) In hyperactive
(d) Is culturally disadvantaged
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Get More Science Quizzes Here



You can also learn EVS with our YouTube Channel, Watch Now:





You may also like to read : 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD