Evaluation of Comprehension and Language Skills (Previous Year Questions) – English Notes for CTET 2020: FREE PDF

English  Study Notes Free PDF

In many teaching exams including CTET 2020, MPTET 2020 STET 2020 etc. English may be an interesting subject having and 30 questions of English content and 30 questions of English Pedagogy in CTETand other State TET Exams. In which English Pedagogy is one of the interesting and scoring topics under the English Language sections of teaching exams. In this articles, we are providing you topic-wise previous year questions.

EVALUATION OF COMPREHENSION AND LANGUAGE SKILLS
(PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS)

Q1. Criteria of assessment is a / are
(a) guidelines with marking scheme
(b) questions – wise distribution of marks
(c) general impression of a student’s ability
(d) scoring key

Q2. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) All formative tasks are meant for assessment
(b) Formative assessment, to be effective, must be conducted only after teaching a lesson
(c) While all formative tasks are meant for improving
(d) Formative assessment helps us to grade students into good, average and poor

Q3. A rhetorical question is asked
(a) to gather personal information
(b) to clarify a concept
(c) for the sake of effect with no answer needed
(d) to get a feedback about what others think about you speech / writing

Q4. What type of questions promote thinking skills in children?
(a) Factual question
(b) Questions based on purely on the reading text
(c) Personal response question
(d) Closed – ended questions

Q5. Which of the following will help learners take greater responsibility for their own learning?
(a) Supervised reading sessions
(b) Controlled writing tasks
(c) Peer Assessment
(d) Summative Assessment

How to Learn English For Teaching Exams

Q6. The main purpose of assessment is
(a) to measure achievement of learners
(b) to give practice in writing
(c) to improve the teaching learning process
(d) to decide pass and fail

Q7. When young learners are taught to improve their spelling and punctuation, they will
(a) enhance their fluency
(b) nurture their creativity
(c) Sharpen their listing skills
(d) improve their accuracy

Q8. Instead of asking questions and getting answer from her learners, a teacher gives some short texts and asks her learners to frame questions. Her primary objective is to
(a) Take their help during examination
(b) Make the learners realize the difficulties faced by teacher in preparing question papers
(c) Enhance the learner’s analytical and critical thinking
(d) Train the learners as good question paper setters

Q9. Reading between the lines as a sub – skill reading mainly involves
(a) understanding the states facts
(b) giving sufficient space between lines
(c) inferring the unstated using the contextual and verbal clues
(d) identifying the grammatical item

Q10. To inculcate a ‘Never Give Up Attitude’, a suitable activity is the one when students
(a) Managed to get the principal’s permission to go out and play during the English period
(b) Song two popular songs and exhibited some of their art and craft works during the parent teacher meet
(c) Made modification to their paper planes and tested them again, experimented with the best way to get them to go the distance and shared their finding
(d) In groups created graphs about the difficult situations that students have had to face in life

Attempt Topic wise CTET English Quizzes HERE

Q11. While ‘evaluating students’ responses for a reading comprehension, marks may be deducted for __________ errors.
(a) grammatical
(b) syntactical
(c) content
(d) Spelling

Q12. A text that requires students to scan in order to understand and analyze the writer’s message and purpose could be
(a) an encyclopedic extract
(b) a newspaper headline
(c) a set of instructions to assemble a device
(d) a poem

Q13. While drafting a notice, students may be instructed to use language
(a) direct
(b) intrigue
(c) descriptive
(d) elaborated

Q14. For evaluating a poster designed as a part of a competition, which of the following criteria would be the most appropriate for the judges?
(a) Relevant content, style and word limit
(b) Use of quotation, style and visual appeal
(c) Creativity, relevant content and visual appeal
(d) Creativity, fonts and visual appeal

Q15. While teaching children to read, at which point should the teacher focus on comprehension?
(a) When children reach class II
(b) After children have learned how to decode
(c) Right from the beginning
(d) Once children have mastered phonics

Attempt DSSSB English Grammar Quizzes Here

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assessment criteria are statements specifying the standards that must be met and the evidence that will be gathered to demonstrate the achievement of learning outcomes. The purpose of assessment criteria is to establish clear and unambiguous standards of achievement for each learning outcome. Hence, Criteria of assessment are a general impression of student’s ability.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. While all formative tasks are meant for improving.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A rhetorical question is asked “for the sake of effect with no answer needed”. A rhetorical question is a figure of speech in the form of a question that is asked in order to make a point rather than to elicit an answer.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. When students answer to personal response questions, it enlightens their thought process and makes them think harder over a problem.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Peer assessment or peer review provides a structured learning process for students to critique and provide feedback to each other on their work. It helps students develop lifelong skills in assessing and providing feedback to others, and also equips them with skills to self-assess and improve their own work.

MPTET 2020 STUDY PLAN

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The purpose of assessment is to gather relevant information about student performance or progress, or to determine student interests to make judgments about their learning process.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. When young learners are taught to improve their spelling and punctuation, they will improve their accuracy.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Instead of asking questions and getting answer from her learners, a teacher gives some short texts and asks her learners to frame questions. Her primary objective is to enhance the learner’s analytical and critical thinking.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reading between the lines as a sub – skill reading mainly involves inferring the unstated using the contextual and verbal clues.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. To inculcate a ‘Never Give Up Attitude’, a suitable activity is the one when students made modification to their paper planes and tested them again, experimented with the best way to get them to go the distance and shared their finding.

Click Here for CTET English Study Notes 

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The marks of students may be deducted for their content errors.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. A text that requires students to scan in order to understand and analyze the writer’s message and purpose could be a poem.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. In drafting a notice the students are instructed to use direct language.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Creativity, relevant content and visual appeal.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. While teaching children to read, the teacher should focus right from the beginning of comprehension.

Download English Study Notes PDF

Check Complete English Study Notes: HERE