English Quiz For DSSSB 2020 : 11th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

English Quiz For DSSSB 2020 : 11th Feb 2020

Direction (Q1-10): In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is “no error”.

Q1. He is (1)/ your brother, (2)/isn’t it? (3)/No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. College girls seldom wear (1)/sarees these days, (2)/do they? (3)/No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. She has not completed (1)/her course, (2)/Isn’t it? (3)/No error(4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q4. He is not the fastest bowler (1)/in the Indian team, (2)/Is not he? (3)/No error(4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5. The collector (1)/visits the office regularly, (2)/Isn’t it? (3)/No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. The earth moves (1)/round the sun, (2)/Isn’t it? (3)/No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. When the police officer asked you your salary, you provided wrong information: haven’t you?
(a) have you not
(b) aren’t you
(c) didn’t you
(d) don’t you

Q8. They like going to the movie theater. ______________
(a) don’t they?
(b) do you?
(c) doesn’t he?
(d) didn’t you?

Q9. You haven’t responded (1)/to my invitation, (2)/didn’t you? (3)/No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. You will come (1)/to my party tomorrow, (2)/isn’t it? (3)/No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, the correct question tag will be ‘isn’t he’?

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, the negative question tag i.e, ‘don’t they?’ should be used. Remember that a positive sentence needs a negative a question tag.
A negative statement is followed by a positive question tag.
Examples:
They aren’t funny, are they?
He shouldn’t say things like that, should he?

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sentence is negative. Hence, affirmative question tag i.e. ‘Has she?’ should be used.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The question tag used here is wrong. the sense of the sentence is negative. Hence, ‘isn’t he?’ should be replaced by ‘is he?’

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sentence is affirmative. Hence, ‘Doesn’t he?’ will be the correct question tag here.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the sentence, isn’t it? should be replaced by ‘doesn’t it?’

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘didn’t you’ should come in place of haven’t you.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘don’t they?’ should be used.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, sentence is in Present Perfect (Negative).
Hence, question tag ‘have you’ should be used.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The sentence shows future time. Hence, question tag ‘won’t you?’ should be used.

You may also like to read :

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?