English Quiz For DSSSB Exam : 6th Feb 2020 For Spelling

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

English Quiz For DSSSB Exam : 6th Feb 2020 For Spellings

Direction (Q1-10): Answer the following questions on Spelling.

Q1. English spelling is
(a) phonetic
(b) phonemic
(c) not phonemic
(d) consistent

Q2. The word spelled with a silent ‘c’ is
(a) dictate
(b) indict
(c) predict
(d) contradict

Q3. The term for words that are pronounced alike, but have different meaning is
(a) anagrams
(b) palindromes
(c) homophones
(d) oxymorons

Q4. An adjective meaning, ‘intended to teach’, is spelt as
(a) didactac
(b) dydactic
(c) didactic
(d) didactyc

Q5. Choose the correct spelling
(a) evalution
(b) evaelution
(c) evalaution
(d) evaluation

Q6. The correct spelling is
(a) miniature
(b) miniture
(c) minature
(d) minnature

Q7. The correct spelling is
(a) phaoroh
(b) pharoah
(c) pharaoh
(d) pharoh

Q8. The correct spelling is
(a) sacrilegious
(b) sacreligious
(c) sacrelegious
(d) sacriligious

Q9. Choose the correct option.
Last night’s movie about the invis __________ man was so incredible that it was laugh_________
(a) invisable/laughable
(b) invisibal/ laughible
(c) invisible/laugheble
(d) invisible/laughable

Q10. Choose the correct option:
My irrespons ____________ little brother is usually kept away from delicate things.
(a) irresponsible
(b) irresponsable
(c) irresposeble
(d) ireisponable

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. English spelling is the correct order of the letters in a word while Phonetic spelling is a system of spelling in which each letter represents one spoken sound.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. We pronounce this word \in-DYTE\ because its original spelling in English was endite; its Latin root word, indictare.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Homophones are a type of homonym that also sound alike and have different meanings, but having different spelling.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Didactic: teaching or intending to teach a moral lesson.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Evaluation

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Miniature

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pharaoh

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sacrilegious

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Last night’s movie about the invisible man was so incredible that it was laughable.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. My irresponsible little brother is usually kept away from delicate things.

You may also like to read :

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?