English Quiz For DSSSB 2020 : 15th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

English Quiz For DSSSB 2020 : 15th Feb 2020

Direction (Q1-10): Choose the correct alternative which can be substituted for the below given word/ sentence.

Q1. The person who knows everything
(a) Omnipresent
(b) Omnipotent
(c) Omniscient
(d) Oblivious

Q2. A person who eats too much is called as _______.
(a) Glutton
(b) Nibbler
(c) Cannibal
(d) Omnivore

Q3. Place for ammunition and weapons is called as ________.
(a) Asylum
(b) Arsenal
(c) Archives
(d) Acoustics

Q4. Person who is two faced
(a) Janus faced
(b) Sincere
(c) Mask
(d) Versatile

Q5. A person who cannot help but steal whatever he can find.
(a) Dacono maniac
(b) Thanato maniac
(c) Kleptomaniac
(d) Theo maniac

Q6. The condition of being abnormally afraid of thunder and lightning.
(a) Gynophobia
(b) Enochlophobia
(c) Podophobia
(d) Astraphobia

Q7. Man who would not share a penny with anyone.
(a) Wastrel
(b) Spendthrift
(c) Miser
(d) Parsimonious

Q8. Afternoon nap is
(a) Reprieve
(b) Truce
(c) Siesta
(d) Respite

Q9. A speech delivered without any prior preparation
(a) Narration
(b) Argument
(c) Dialectic
(d) Extempore

Q10. Someone who is designated to hear both sides of a dispute and make a judgment
(a) Manager
(b) Arbitrator
(c) Magistrate
(d) Counselor

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. The meanings of the words are:
Omnipresent – present everywhere
Omnipotent – To have unlimited power
Omniscient – The person who knows everything
Oblivious – Ignorant person (A person who is unaware of everything)

S2.Ans. (a)
Sol. Glutton – A person who eats too much
Nibbler – A person who eats small and quick bites
Cannibal – One who eats the human flesh
Omnivore – Animal/Person consuming food both plant and animal origin

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol. Place for ammunition and weapons is called as Arsenal.
Asylum – Hospital for mad people
Archives – Place of collecting public/government/historical records.
Acoustics – Science of sound

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. Janus faced means someone who has two faces and is deceitful and insincere. Such a person has polarities and contrasts. Janus was actually a ancient God with two faces, hence the term two faced or Janus faced.

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. A person who cannot help but steal whatever he can find is kleptomaniac.

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol. Astraphobia, also known as astrapophobia, brontophobia, keraunophobia, or tonitrophobia is an abnormal fear of thunder and lightning, a type of specific phobia.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. Man who would not share a penny with anyone is miser.

S8.Ans. (c)
Sol. A siesta (Spanish, meaning “nap”) is a short nap taken in the early afternoon, often after the midday meal.

S9.Ans. (d)
Sol. Extempore: A speech delivered without any prior preparation.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. Magistrate: Someone who is designated to hear both sides of a dispute and make a judgment.

You may also like to read :

Download DSSSB General Awareness Capsule

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?