English Quiz For DSSSB 2020 : 13th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

English Quiz For DSSSB 2020 : 13th Feb 2020

Q1. Which is singular subject pronoun in sentences?
“I like to walk in rain for a long time because no one could see my tears.”
(a) My
(b) I
(c) No one
(d) Could

Q2. Find possessive pronoun in the given sentence
“Unless they do all of their homework, they won’t allow to play.”
(a) They
(b) Won’t
(c) Their
(d) Unless

Q3. The plural subjective pronoun in sentence “They will have a party all of their friends are invited.” is
(a) They
(b) Their
(c) Have
(d) Of

Q4. Find possessive pronoun in sentence “When I finished my work, I asked my teacher to check it for mistakes.” is
(a) I
(b) For
(c) It
(d) My

Q5. Find indefinite pronoun in the given sentence below.
“No one, I know won’t help me in my bad time, when I need any one.
(a) No one
(b) I
(c) Me
(d) Mine

Q6. The reciprocal pronoun in sentence “All students started fighting with one another.” is
(a) all
(b) One another
(c) The
(d) Students

Q7. Find interrogative pronoun in the given sentence.
“To whom did you give the book?”
(a) You
(b) Me
(c) Whom
(d) Did

Q8. The relative pronoun in given sentence “When we were on way to woods. My father killed a snake which was very long.” is
(a) When
(b) Which
(c) Be
(d) The

Direction (Q9-10): Choose the correct option and fill in the blanks.

Q9. If you can’t find your book, you can borrow ______.
(a) me
(b) mine
(c) myself
(d) my

Q10. The couple ______ child died donated his toys to the orphanage.
(a) Who
(b) Whose
(c) Whom
(d) Which

Solutions

S1.Ans. (b)
Sol. the subject pronouns are I, you, he, she, it, we, ye, they, what, and who. The singular subject pronouns are I, it, she, he and you.

S2.Ans. (c)
Sol. Possessive pronouns include my, mine, our, ours, its, his, her, hers, their, theirs, and yours. These are all words that demonstrate ownership.

S3.Ans. (a)
Sol. The plural subjective (or nominative) pronouns are you, they and who.

S4.Ans. (d)
Sol. Possessive pronouns include my, mine, our, ours, its, his, her, hers, their, theirs, and yours. These are all words that demonstrate ownership.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol. a pronoun that does not refer to any person, amount, or thing in particular is an indefinite pronoun. E.g. anything, something, anyone, everyone, no one.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. A reciprocal pronoun is a pronoun which is used to indicate that two or more people are carrying out or have carried out an action of some type, with both receiving the benefits or consequences of that action simultaneously. Example: each other (2 people), one another (3 or more people).

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. An interrogative pronoun is a pronoun which is used to make asking questions easy. Such as what, which, who, whom and whose.

S8.Ans. (b)
Sol. A relative pronoun is a type of pronoun that often introduces dependent (or relative) clauses in sentences. They are: who, whoever, whom, whomever, that, which, when, where, and whose.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. Mine

S10.Ans. (b)
Sol. Whose

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *