English Quiz For DSSSB 2020 : 20th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

English Quiz For DSSSB 2020 : 20th Feb 2020

Direction (Q1-3): In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is “no error”.

Q1. The whole country (1)/ was suffering by (2)/a financial crisis. (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. I do not know where could he have gone (1)/ so early (2)/in the morning. (3)/No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q3. I suggest that (1)/he goes (2)/to the doctor as soon as he returns from taking the examination. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Directions (Q4-5): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Q4. He displayed great courage and ________________in those very difficult days.
(a) cunningness
(b) fortification
(c) homogeneity
(d) fortitude

Q5. He is a foreigner but he _____________ with us on various issues related to India.
(a) disagrees
(b) converses
(c) associates
(d) coincides

Directions (Q6-8): In the following questions, you have a brief passage with some questions following the passage. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

During the Vietnam War a young army officer had seen a lot of deaths and suffering on the battlefield. Many of his soldiers were dead. Many more injured. As the fierce jungle fighting continued, gradually his mind began to block out the ugly reality of the situation. Finally he lost contact with the real world altogether, and was sent to a military hospital.
In his room at the hospital the young man would sit for hours staring into space. Efforts of doctors and nurses to break through the barriers his mind had built up had failed.
One day one of the doctors working with him was going through the boy’s file and discovered that he had played flute in a dance band before joining the army. This gave the doctor an idea. The next day he bought a flute, and placed it on the officer’s bed. There was no reaction. Over the next few days the doctor tried getting him to touch it. But there was no reaction. The doctor did not give tip. Perhaps, thought the doctor, if he heard flute being played. He contacted one of the players in the hospital band and asked him to sit on a bench outside the officer’s window and play a popular song. The sweet tune of the instrument floated through the window. But still there was no response from the man in side. He seemed not to hear it.
The doctor was discouraged but did not give up. Suddenly he had another idea. He turned to the flute player and said, “Play the popular song again, but this time put in some sour tunes.” The man did as he was told. A few minutes later from inside the room came the clear, true tune of that popular song played by a master flute player. A smile passed over the wise doctor’s face. A few months later the young officer was discharged, healthy both in mind and body, ready to resume normal life.

Q6. Which of the following helped the doctor most in curing the army officer?
(a) His detailed knowledge of the war
(b) The doctor’s skill in playing the flute
(c) The killings that took place in the war
(d) Examination of the officer’s past record

Q7. How did the army office initially react to the music played by the band?
(a) He showed indifference to it
(b) He could not hear it properly
(c) He approved of it
(d) He did not like it

Q8. The doctor treating the army officer most probably seems to be.
(a) Resourceful and optimistic
(b) Imaginative but pessimistic
(c) Over optimistic and critical
(d) Unimaginative but pessimistic

Directions (Q9-10): In the following questions the 1st and the last parts of the passage are numbered (1) and (6). The rest of the passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentences and find out which of the four combinations is correct. Then find the correct answer.

Q9. 1. Ram Mohan Roy was a lover of his country.
P: He said that it would be a good plan to build an English school or college.
Q: One evening he was taking with David and a few friends on the wisest way of uplifting the mind and character of the people of India.
R: But he thought of subjects beyond watches.
S: David was a watchmaker.
6. Indians and Europeans met next year to put this idea into shape.
(a) PSQR
(b) QSRP
(c) RSPO
(d) SPRQ

Q10. 1. The role of the precious follow metal is undergoing a dramatic change.
P: In developing countries like India, where gold is used mainly for ornaments, a distinct change in attitude is in the offing.
Q: Slowly, the use of gold in the form of ornaments will be on the decline and even if gold prices shoot up, women folk would not like to sell off their ornaments.
R: The yellow metal will soon be treated as an investment instrument.
S: The axiom, “Large the gold reserves, richer the country” will not hold good for a long time.
6. Again, it would not be and economic proposition to by and sell god ornaments as an instrument of investment as buying would be costlier and selling will be at a discount.
(a) PSQR
(b) PSRQ
(c) SPQR
(d) SPRQ

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, replace ‘suffering’ by ‘suffering from’
Look at the sentence:
Many companies are suffering from a shortage of skilled staff. Hence, the whole country was suffering from……….. will be correct sentence.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. I do not know where he would/could have gone ……….. will be correct sentence.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. I suggest that he should go ……….. will be correct sentence.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. fortitude means courage in pain or adversity.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. converses means engage in conversation.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Examination of the officer’s past record.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. He showed indifference to it.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. resourceful and optimistic.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. QSRP

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. SPQR

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *