English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 19th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

English  Quiz For CTET 2020 : 19th Feb 2020

Direction (Q1-6): Read the poem carefully and the following given questions.

Our world is always changing,
Constantly re – arranging.
From ocean depths to maintain peaks,
Mother Nature moves and speaks.
While telling stories of our past
She tries to teach us how to last.
Mankind, so smart, sometimes blind
Leaves common sense for behind.
We’re moving fast and living large,
Forgetting she’s rings our bell,
Sending us through living hell.
She can twist our steel, shake any city,
If her wrath you feel, we shall pity.
Yet some who speak on her behalf,
I fear just seek the golden calf.
It’s true, we must treat her right.
Or we will incur a deadly plight.
Treat her with distinction
Or surely face extinction!

Q1. ‘If her wrath you feel’. Here ‘wrath’ means
(a) Pleasure
(b) Tolerance
(c) Exoneration
(d) Suffering

Q2. When she ‘rings our bell’ it is nature’s way of
(a) expressing her discontentment
(b) warning mankind against his actions
(c) showing her generosity
(d) seeking compensation from humans

Q3. ‘I feel just seek the golden calf’ means Mankind’s
(a) showing his protective instinct
(b) indulging his exploitive greed
(c) recognizing the value of nature
(d) Conserving natural resources to an extreme

Q4. ‘Rhyme-Time Riddles’ where the question is a riddle and the answer is a rhyme, is an activity where students practice and study the
(a) poet’s message
(b) central theme
(c) mechanics
(d) superficial meanings

Q5. The poetic device used in the line ‘Mother Nature moves and speaks’ is
(a) Personification
(b) Hyperbole
(c) Simile
(d) Analogy

Q6. The line ‘Moving fast and living large’ means that
(a) nature has become self-destructive.
(b) man has become a victim of natural forces.
(c) nature continues to support main inspite of his greed.
(d) man is ruthlessly exploiting this environment.

Direction (Q7-10): Choose the correct word or words to complete each sentence.

Q7. Receptionists must be able to relay information ______ pass messages accurately.
(a) but
(b) because
(c) or
(d) and

Q8. Keep the food covered ______ the flies will contaminate it.
(a) though
(b) until
(c) and
(d) or

Q9. ________ he was not interested in music, he agreed to go to the concert.
(a) For
(b) Since
(c) Though
(d) While

Q10. Those village folk are poor _____ they always seem so contented.
(a) yet
(b) or
(c) since
(d) though

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wrath is great anger that expresses itself in a desire to punish someone: suffering.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ring one’s bell: To strike someone with a violent blow to the head.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘I feel just seek the golden calf’ means Mankind’s recognizing the value of nature.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The poetic device used in the line ‘Mother Nature moves and speaks’ is hyperbole.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The line ‘Moving fast and living large’ means man is ruthlessly exploiting this environment.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Receptionists must be able to relay information and pass messages accurately.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. Keep the food covered or the flies will contaminate it.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. Though he was not interested in music, he agreed to go to the concert

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol. Those village folk are poor yet they always seem so contented.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *