English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 7th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 7th Feb 2020

Q1. “He had been working for more than 12 hours,” – the tense of the verb of this sentence is
(a) Past continuous
(b) Past perfect
(c) Past perfect continuous
(d) Past indefinite

Q2. Past participle of ‘fall’ is
(a) Fell
(b) Falling
(c) Flew
(d) Fallen

Q3. “The President awarded him”. This sentence is said to be in
(a) The active voice
(b) The passive voice
(c) The active and passive voice
(d) None of these

Q4. Sentence having only one principle clause and no subordinate clause is called
(a) Compound sentence
(b) Complex sentence
(c) Simple sentence
(d) None of these

Q5. “Camel is the ship of the desert”. The figure of speech which we find in the above sentence is
(a) Metaphor
(b) Simile
(c) Personification
(d) None of these

Q6. Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word “Resistance”
(a) Appliance
(b) Repulsion
(c) Opposition
(d) Compliance

Directions (Q7-10): Read the following passage carefully to answer these questions based on what is stated or implied therein.
Reality television is a genre of television programming which, it is claimed, presents unscripted dramatic or humorous situations, documents, actual events, and features ordinary people rather than professional actors. Although the genre has existed in some form or another since the early years of television, the current explosion of popularity dates from around 2000. Part of reality television’s appeal is due to its ability place ordinary people in extraordinary situations. Reality television also has the potential to turn its participants into national celebrities. In talent and performance programmes such as “Pop idd”. Though frequently ‘survivor’ and Big Brother’ participants also reach some degree of celebrity. /some commentators have said that the name “reality television” is an inaccurate description for several styles of programmes included in the genre.

Q7. In the first sentence, the writer says, “It is claimed” because
(a) He agrees with the statement
(b) Everyone is in favor of the statement
(c) Some people insist on the statement
(d) He wants to distance himself from the statement

Q8. Reality TV appeals to some because it
(a) Shows average people in exceptional circumstances
(b) Shows eligible males dating women
(c) Shows vulgar scenes
(d) Uses exotic locations

Q9. The participants in the reality shows are
(a) Professional actors
(b) Politicians
(c) Ordinary people
(d) Extraordinary people

Q10. Reality television
(a) has been popular since the start of television
(b) was there long before 2000
(c) is not popular now
(d) has been popular approximately since 2000

Solution

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. “He had been working for more than 12 hours.” is in the past perfect continuous tense, shows the duration of an action that was in progress before another action in the past.

S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. The past participle of the verb ‘fall’ is ‘fallen’.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. “The President awarded him”. This sentence is in active voice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. A simple sentence consists of only one clause and no subordinate clause.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. “The camel is the ship of desert”, the figure of speech is METAPHOR- It is a figure of speech in which two different things are compared in implied way.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Resistance: the refusal to accept or comply with something.
Compliance: the action or fact of complying with a wish or command.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD