English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 20th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

English  Quiz For CTET 2020 : 20th Feb 2020

Directions (Q1-10): In each group one word is correctly spelt. Identify the correctly spelt word.
Q1.
(a) Assitance
(b) Assistanse
(c) Assisstense
(d) Assistance

Q2.
(a) Commendable
(b) Commendible
(c) Comendyble
(d) Comendable

Q3.
(a) Grieved
(b) Greived
(c) Greeved
(d) Grived

Q4.
(a) Repleete
(b) Repletae
(c) Replete
(d) Replit

Q5.
(a) infinnite
(b) infynite
(c) infinate
(d) infinite

Q6.
(a) judecious
(b) judiceous
(c) judicious
(d) juditious

Q7.
(a) persuation
(b) persuasion
(c) perssuasion
(d) persuassion

Q8.
(a) Mariage
(b) Marrige
(c) Merriage
(d) Marriage

Q9.
(a) exagerate
(b) exaggerate
(c) exaggarate
(d) exagarrate

Q10.
(a) comemorate
(b) commemmorate
(c) commemorate
(d) comemmorate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Assistance

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Commendable

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grieved

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Replete

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Infinite

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Judicious

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Persuasion

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marriage

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Exaggerate

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Commemorate

You may also like to read :

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD