English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

English Quiz For CTET 2020 : 6th Feb 2020 

Direction (Q1-5): Read the poem and given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate answer.

I saw you toss the kites on high
And blow the birds about the sky;
Like ladies’ skirts across the grass-
O wind, a-blowing all day long,
O wind, that sings so loud a song!

I saw the different things you did,
But always you yourself you hid.
I felt you push, I heard you call,
I could not see yourself at all-
O wind, a-blowing all day long,
O wind, that sings so loud a song!

O you that are so strong and cold,
O blower, are you young or old?
Or just stronger child than me?
O wind, a-blowing all day long,
O wind, that sings so loud a song!

Q1. The passing of the wind is compared with
(a) grass
(b) ladies’ skirts
(c) birds
(d) kites

Q2. The narrator most likely
(a) lives in a windy area
(b) has experienced a windy day
(c) believes the wind is imaginary
(d) is afraid of the sound of the wind

Q3. The narrator compares the wind to
(a) insects
(b) nature
(c) a meadow
(d) a sound

Q4. The literary device used in ‘I felt the push, I heard you call’, is
(a) onomatopoeia
(b) alliteration
(c) personification
(d) symbolism

Q5. In the last stanza __________ refers to the wind.
(a) ladies skirt
(b) tree
(c) blower
(d) kite

Q6. Select the one which best expresses the sentence in passive voice.
“Sheela was writing a letter”.
(a) A letter was written by Sheela.
(b) A letter was being written by Sheela.
(c) A letter had been written by Sheela.
(d) A letter is being written by Sheela.

Q7. Change into Passive voice:
She makes cakes every Sunday.
(a) Every Sunday cakes made by her.
(b) Cakes are made by her every Sunday.
(c) Cakes make her every Sunday.
(d) Cakes were made by her every Sunday.

Q8. “The professor punished him,” This sentence is said to be in
(a) the active voice
(b) the passive voice
(c) the active and passive voice
(d) None of these

Q9. “Geetha sang a song’
The above sentence in the passive voice is
(a) A song Geetha sung.
(b) A song was sung by Geetha.
(c) A song is sung by Geetha.
(d) A song sung by Geetha.

Q10. Change into Passive voice.
She spoke to the official on duty.
(a) The official on duty was spoken to by her.
(b) The official was spoken to by her on duty.
(c) She was spoken to by the official on duty.
(d) She was the official to be spoken to on duty.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The passive voice sentence is to be in past continuous tense.
Rule: Object + was/were + being + V3 + by + Subject.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The passive voice sentence is to be in simple present tense form.
Rule: Object + is/am/are + be + by + object.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. “the professor punished him.” Is an active voice sentence.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. A song was sung by Geetha.
Rule: Object + was/were + past participle form of the verb + by + Subject.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use structure “auxiliary + past participle”. As per the given above sentence is given in Passive Voice.
The official on duty was spoken to by her.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *