English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 18th December 2018 (Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Q1. A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech.
“Cheer up, father, I’ll go and get work somewhere.” said Jane.
(a) Jane ask her father to cheer up as she will go and get work somewhere.
(b) Jane asked her father to cheer up, because she would be gone and got work somewhere.
(c) Jane asks her father to cheer up as she would get job. 
(d) Jane asked her father to cheer up as she would go and get work somewhere.
Q2. In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) Immediately
(b) Imedately 
(c) Immiediatley
(d) Immedately 
Directions (3-7): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
The written word is necessarily confined __3_______ the things of the understanding because only the understanding has written language; whereas art deals __4_________ ideas of a different mental texture, which words can only vaguely ______5______. However, there are a large number of people who, _______6______ they cannot be said to have experienced in a full sense any works of art, have undoubtedly the impelling desire which a little direction may lead on to a fuller ____7________. And it is to such that books on art are useful.
Q3. necessarily confined _________ the things of
(a) at 
(b) to 
(c) so 
(d) of 
Q4. whereas art deals ___________ ideas of a different
(a) if 
(b) for
(c) each
(d) with 
Q5. can only vaguely ____________. However, there are
(a) suggestion
(b) suggested 
(c) suggest 
(d) suggests
Q6. people who, _____________ they cannot be
(a) although
(b) then 
(c) if 
(d) when
Q7. lead on to a fuller ____________. And it is to such
(a) appreciate
(b) appreciates
(c) appreciation
(d) appreciator 
Directions (8-9): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q8. Can’t judge a book by its cover
(a) If you love something dearly then you have to protect it.
(b) You shouldn’t prejudge the value of something, by its outward appearance alone.
(c) To make a false opinion without even seeing that person is prejudice. 
(d) A bad book needs a good cover to make it saleable. 
Q9. Back seat driver
(a) A passenger who gives unwanted and/or unneeded directions to the driver.
(b) A person who gives unwanted advice is sometimes right. 
(c) When too many people are controlling a project it is bound to fail.
(d) A person who acts as a remote control taking orders from others. 
Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
Causing annoyance or resentment
(a) Congenial
(b) Galling 
(c) Amiable
(d) Mellow 
Solutions
S1.Ans(d)
S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Immediately means at once; instantly.
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(d)
S5.Ans(c)
S6.Ans(a)
S7.Ans(c)
S8.Ans(b)
Sol. Can’t judge a book by its cover means outward appearance cannot be an indicator of someone or something’s value or worth 
S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Back seat driver means a person who is eager to give advice about something for which they are not responsible.
S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Galling means causing annoyance or resentment; annoying.

You may also like to read