English Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 12th December 2018 (Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Directions(1-10): Read the passage given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option.
Two households, both alike in dignity,
In fair Verona, where we lay our scene,
From ancient grudge break to new mutiny,
Where civil blood makes civil hands unclean.
From forth the fatal loins of these two foes
A pair of star-cross’d lovers take their life;
Whose misadventured piteous overthrows
Do with their death bury their parents’ strife.
The fearful passage of their death-mark’d love,
And the continuance of their parents’ rage,
Which, but their children’s end, nought cold remove,
Is now the two hours’ traffic of our stage;
The which if you with patient ears attend,
What here shall miss, our toil shall strive to mend. (Prologue, Romeo and Juliet)

Q1. The Prologue is
(a) an aside heard by some actors but not by the audience
(b) the same as a soliloquy
(c) an opening speech which introduces the play or an act
(d) the final or closing speech in the play.

Q2. Who speaks the Prologue ?
(a) Juliet
(b) Chorus
(c) Lord Montague
(d) Romeo

Q3. In the Prologue, Romeo and Juliet are described as
(a) star-struck lovers
(b) star-crossed lovers
(c) star-crazed lovers
(d) star-bright lovers

Q4. The word dignity in the first line of the prologue suggests both houses are alike in 
(a) social standing
(b) relation to Prince Escalus
(c) violence
(d) sadness

Q5. The play takes place in
(a) Verona, Italy
(b) Naples, Italy
(c) Rome, Italy
(d) Florence, Italy

Q6. The grudge between feuding families is described as 
(a) major
(b) ancient
(c) minor
(d) recent

Q7. Romeo and Juliet are
(a) from feuding families
(b) from different countries
(c) from feuding kingdoms
(d) from different towns

Q8. In the phrase ‘their parents strife’, strife means
(a) battle
(b) conflict
(c) argument
(d) war


Q9. In the prologue, the audience is asked to be
(a) fair
(b) patient
(c) quiet
(d) participatory

Q10. What is the poetic from of the Prologue ?
(a) sonnet
(b) rhyming couplets
(c) epistle
(d) elegy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read