English Questions For HTET 2018 Exam: 26th December 2018 (Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Q1. A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech.
Shyam said, “My master is eating.”
(a) Shyam inform that his master is eating.
(b) Shyam say that his master is eating.
(c) Shyam and his master was eating.
(d) Shyam said that his master was eating.
Q2. In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) Asassination
(b) Assasination
(c) Assassination
(d) Assaissination
Direction (3-7):In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
A little thought will show you how vastly your own (3)______________ depends on the way other people bear themselves toward you. The looks (4)______________ tone sat your breakfast-table, the conduct of (5)_______________ fellow-workers or employers, the (6)_______________ or unreliable men you deal with, what people say to you on the street, the way your cook and housemaid do their work, the letters you get, the friends or foes you meet, these things make (7)____________ very much of the pleasure or misery of your day.
Q3. 
 (a) happiness
(b) happy
(c) happily
(d) happiest
Q4. 
 (a) but
(b) if
(c) then
(d) and
Q5. 
 (a) you
(b) your
(c) them
(d) they
Q6. 

 (a) faithful
(b) faith
(c) faithfully
(d) faithfulness
Q7. 
 (a) up
(b) upon
(c) above
(d) on
Direction (8-9):In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q8. At somebody’s expense
(a) Paid for by someone.
(b) To blame a crime on someone else.
(c) The unlucky persons who lose a race.
(d) If one person benefits it is always at the loss of another.
Q9. Cock and bull story
(a) An implausible story used as an explanation or excuse.
(b) A fairy tale told down generations.
(c) A story of animals with hidden morals.
(d) The meek can defeat the bully by being clever.
Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
An upright bar, post, or frame forming a support or barrier
(a) Repose
(b) Stanchion
(c) Recumbent
(d) Supine
Solutions
S1.Ans (d)
S2.Ans (c)
Sol. Assassination means the action of murdering someone.
S3.Ans (a)
S4.Ans (d)
S5.Ans (b)
S6.Ans (a)
S7.Ans (a)
S8.Ans (a)
Sol. At somebody’s expense means paid for by someone
S9.Ans (a)
Sol. Cock and bull story means an implausible story used as an explanation or excuse.
S10.Ans (b)

You may also like to read