English Questions For HTET 2018 Exam: 25th December 2018 (Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Direction (1-2):In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’. 
Q1. She was (1)/ quite amusing (2)/ at that story. (3)/ No error (4) 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. Money bills could only be introduced in the Lok Sabha, (1)/ and upon being passed, are sent to the Rajya Sabha, (2)/ where it can be deliberated upon for upto 14 days. (3)/ No error (4) 
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Direction (3-4):In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option. 
Q3. I ______ not attend the party. 
(a) probably be
(b) will be
(c) won’t
(d) shall

Q4. Happy thoughts release hormones that work for our well-being and negative thoughts release hormones that make us ______. 
(a) ill
(b) happy
(c) excited
(d) rejuvenated

Direction (5-6):In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. 
Q5. Accolade 
(a) Silence
(b) Mediocrity
(c) Laurels
(d) Lowliness

Q6. Invective 
(a) Invent
(b) Expressive
(c) Abusive
(d) Invitation

Direction (7-8):In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word. 
Q7. Elated 
(a) Inspired
(b) Cheered
(c) Disheartened
(d) Encouraged

Q8. Baneful 
(a) Harmful
(b) Cruel
(c) Disastrous
(d) Lucky

Q9. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order.
To many women human rights are
P : foreign to their culture and
Q : of individual and community identity
R : challenge deeply held notions 

(a) PQR
(b) RPQ
(c) QPR
(d) PRQ

Q10. A sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice. 
Some girls were helping the wounded men. 
(a) The wounded men were helping some girls.
(b) The wounded men were being helped by some girls.
(c) The wounded men are being helped by some girls.
(d) The wounded men received help from some girls.

Solutions

S1.Ans (b)

Sol. “Was” is a “be” verb after which an adjective should be used. Thus, “amusing” should be replaced with amused.

S2.Ans (a)

Sol. Sentence is a general statement thus it should be in present thus “could” should be replaced with “can”.

S3.Ans (d)

S4.Ans (a)

S5.Ans (c)

Sol. Accolade means an award or privilege granted as a special honour or as an acknowledgement of merit. Laurels means honour by adorning with a laurel or presenting with an award.

S6.Ans (c)

Sol. Invective means insulting, abusive, or highly critical language.

S7.Ans (c)

Sol. Elated means to be happy .Disheartened means to feel low or to be unhappy

S8.Ans (d)

Sol. The definition of baneful is harmful or destructive to someone or something. Lucky means having, bringing, or resulting from good luck.

S9.Ans (d)

S10.Ans (b)