English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 2nd May 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For CTET 2017 Exam

Directions (1-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. The apparent displacement of an observed object due to a change in the position of the observer.
(a) Evident
(b) Parallax
(c) Plane
(d) Plain
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Parallax: The apparent displacement of an observed object due to a change in the position of the observer.
Q2. A small, usually prosperous, community situated beyond the suburbs of a city.
(a) Miniature
(b) Dimunitive
(c) Exurb
(d) Minuscule
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Exurb: A small, usually prosperous, community situated beyond the suburbs of a city.
Q3. Most remarkable or unusual.
(a) Outside
(b) Beatinest
(c) Afar
(d) Afield
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Beatinest: Most remarkable or unusual.
Q4. To wander or stray.
(a) Bizarre
(b) Peculiar
(c) Divagate
(d) Atypical
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Divagate: To wander or stray.
Q5. To interlock, as or like the fingers of both hands.
(a) Interlink
(b) Interlace
(c) Interdigitate
(d) Entwine
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Interdigitate: To interlock, as or like the fingers of both hands.
Directions (6-10): There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word
Q6.
(a) Oddyssey
(b) Odyssey
(c) Odysey
(d) Odyessey
S6. Ans.(b)
Q7.
(a) Parsse
(b) Parse
(c) Pairse
(d) Parrse
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8.
(a) Throttle
(b) Throtle
(c) Thrrotle
(d) Throtlle
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9.
(a) Predecesor
(b) Preddecesor
(c) Predecessor
(d) Predeccesor
S9. Ans.(c)
Q10.
(a) Scutle
(b) Scuttle
(c) Scutlle
(d) Scoutle
S10. Ans.(b)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?