English Questions For CTET/KVS 2018 Exam:19th November 2018 (Solutions)

Directions (1-9): Read each of the following passages and answer the questions given below it by selecting the most appropriate option.
A vast blanket of pollution stretching across South Asia is cutting down sunlight by 10% over India, damaging agriculture, modifying rainfall patterns and putting down hundreds of thousands people at risk, according to a new study. The startling findings of scientists working with the United Nations Environment Programme indicate that the spectacular economic growth seen in this part of the world in the past decade may soon falter as a result of this pollution. Research carried out in India indicates that the haze caused by pollution might be reducing winter rice harvests by 10%. Results indicate that haze is made up of mass of ash, acids, aerosols and other particles disrupting weather systems. Acids in the rain may be falling as acid rain, have the potential to damage crops and trees. The pollution that is forming the haze could be leading to several hundreds and thousands of premature deaths as a result of higher levels of respiratory diseases. The number of deaths is increasing every year, which is a matter of great concern. India, China and Indonesia are the worst affected owing to their population density, economic growth and depleting forest cover.
Q1. What is the impact of acid rain?
(a) it helps in fertilization
(b) It is a good chemical
(c) Makes the rain water drinkable
(d) Damages crops and trees
Q2. Premature deaths are being caused because of hike in
(a) Respiratory Diseases
(b) Skin Diseases
(c) Brain Tumor
(d) Lung Cancer
Q3. By what percentage has the sunlight been cut?
(a) 100%
(b) 90%
(c) 10%
(d) 25%
Q4. Which part of the world is under the greatest threat?
(a) Latin America
(b) South Asia
(c) North Asia
(d) Africa
Q5. What has been aggravated by ash falling?
(a) Reduced sunlight on Earth’s surface
(b) Collection of ashes everywhere
(c) People are going blind everywhere
(d) Population is decreasing
Q6. What does blanket mean over here?
(a) Something to cover the body with
(b) Dark in nature
(c) Filled with blanks
(d) A thick covering in the atmosphere
Q7. What is the meaning of falter?
(a) Rapid downfall
(b) Alter
(c) Hike
(d) Fake
Q8. Winter harvest has also been cut down due to
(a) haze, caused by pollution
(b) lack of fertilizers
(c) growth of insects
(d) haze caused by rain
Q9. Haze is made up of
(a) hazelnuts
(b) mass of ash
(c) acids and aerosols
(d) (B) and (C)
Q10. The idioms green-eyed monster means
(a) to be jealous
(b) to be sick
(c) to be angry
(d) to be blind
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)