English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 8th October 2018 (Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-5): Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow by selecting the correct/most appropriate options.
Failure and success are the ways of life. Constant efforts despite initial setbacks have brought us from the chrysalis of failures into the bright opportunity of triumphs. The conquest of Everest is a fitting example. Success eluded men for nearly twenty-five years. The leader of an unsuccessful expedition started, “Everest cannot add to its height, but spirit of man heightens even under repulse.” Subsequent conquest of Everest has proved the truth of this. Indeed every newborn day is in itself an opportunity teeming with splendid chances for those who are alert, wide awake and aspiring. 
Q1. According to the writer, the conquest of Everest proves that 
(a) the spirit of man heightens under demanding circumstances. 
(b) man cannot attain the unattainable. 
(c) success is always elusive. 
(d) the nature is most potent.
Q2. In this passage, “chrysalis of failure” means that 
(a) failure involves a closed situation from which one cannot escape. 
(b) failure can be compared to the pupa of the gold-coloured butterflies. 
(c) failure is a transitional state. 
(d) as an insect emerges in a different shape from chrysalis, so a human being changes after every failure. 
Q3. The very style of the prose suggests that the writer intends the last sentence of the passage to be 
(a) poetic 
(b) inspiring 
(c) vague 
(d) contradictory to the first sentence of the passage. 
Q4. The expression “teeming with” in the passage can be replaced by 
(a) multiplying 
(b) abounding 
(c) fruitful 
(d) promising 
Q5. Every new day brings fresh challenges for a person 
(a) who is young 
(b) whose head is teeming with bright ideas 
(c) who has come out of the chrysalis of failure 
(d) who is watchful and daring.
Directions (6-10): Find the synonym of the bold and underlined word.
Q6. Gardening is the cultivation of plants, usually in or near home.
a) germination 
b) growing 
c) classification
d) sowing 
Q7. Since 1970’s, all governments efforts to curb inflation in Turkey have been unsuccessful.
a) resist 
b) control 
c) sustain
d) induce 
Q8. The current edition of the magazine discusses the ancient civilizations of Anatolia.
a) latest 
b) first 
c) running
d) special 
Q9. The daring young man drove through the dark and filthy back streets of the city looking for her lost dog.
a) bold 
b) cowardly 
c) persistent
d) captured 
Q10. Dauntless men and women with their children crossed America in covered wagons.
a) foreign 
b) fearless 
c) penniless
d) adventuresome 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
You may also like to read