English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 3rd October 2018(Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Q1. By the way, Clive ______ (paid a short visit) but you were out. So I told him to come and see you tomorrow.
a) fall for 
b) called by 
c) get by 
d) cut down in
Q2. Shall I ______ (collect) you on my way to work?
a) call off 
b) bring down 
c) call for 
d) call away
Q3. I was just getting out of the bath when the lights ______.
a) went up 
b) went off 
c) went away 
d) went down
Q4. A bomb ______ (exploded) in the town center, killing three people and injuring twenty-five others.
a) went on 
b) went off 
c) set on 
d) set off
Q5. Don’t eat that cheese – it’s ______!
a) gone away 
b) gone out 
c) gone off 
d) gone down
Directions: Choose the appropriate option for bold and underlined words.
Q6. Being the second child of three, he tends to admire his elder brother and despise his younger sister.
a) look over / look up 
b) make up to / make over
c) make for / make up to 
d) look up to / look down on
Q7. As we had a long way to go, we left at five in the morning.
a) set off 
b) put up 
c) stood for 
d) set about
Q8. The Prime Minister established a committee to discuss ways of improving the Turkish economy.
a) set up 
b) put out 
c) kept up 
d) found out
Q9. The factory has reduced its workforce by 50%.
a) cut back 
b) cut off 
c) set off 
d) taken in
Q10. The editor had to omit several articles because of lack of space.
a) cut down 
b) cut out 
c) cut off 
d) cut away
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
You may also like to read