English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:2nd November 2018 (Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions(1-5): Read the passage given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option. 
Marie Curie was one of the most accomplished scientists in history. Together with her husband, Pierre, she discovered radium, an element widely used for treating cancer, and studied uranium and other radioactive substances. Pierre and Marie’s amicable collaboration later helped to unlock the secrets of the atom. Marie was born in 1867 in Warsaw, Poland, where her father was a professor of physics. At an early age, she displayed a brilliant mind and a blithe personality. Her great exuberance for learning prompted her to continue with her studies after high school. She became disgruntled, however, when she learned that the university in Warsaw was closed to women. Determined to receive a higher education, she defiantly left Poland and in 1891 entered the Sorbonne, a French university, where she earned her master’s degree and doctorate in physics. 
Marie was fortunate to have studied at the Sorbonne with some of the greatest scientists of her day, one of whom was Pierre Curie. Marie and Pierre were married in 1895 and spent many productive years working together in the physics laboratory. A short time after they discovered radium, Pierre was killed by a horse-drawn wagon in 1906. Marie was stunned by this horrible misfortune and endured heartbreaking anguish. Despondently, she recalled their close relationship and the joy that they had shared in scientific research.
Q1. The Curies’ ____________ collaboration helped to unlock the secrets of the atom.
(a) friendly
(b) competitive
(c) courteous
(d) industrious
Q2. Marie had a bright mind and a personality that was
(a) strong
(b) lighthearted
(c) humorous
(d) strange
Q3. When she learned that she could not attend the university in Warsaw, she felt 
(a) hopeless
(b) annoyed
(c) depressed
(d) worried
Q4. Marie ____________ by leaving Poland and traveling to France to enter the Sorbonne.
(a) challenged authority
(b) showed intelligence
(c) was happy
(d) was distressed
Q5. She remembered their joy together
(a) dejectedly
(b) worriedly
(c) tearfully
(d)carefully
Directions (6-9): In the following question, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. 
Q6. Not my cup of tea
(a) A refreshing drink
(b) A routine work
(c) Not what I like
(d) Not liked by me
Q7. To have second thoughts
(a) To change decision
(b) To plan carefully
(c) To take carefully
(d) To reconsider
Q8. Work for which one does not take salary or payment
(a) remunerated
(b) charge-sheet
(c) Complementary
(d) honorary
Q9. No longer in use 
(a) absolute
(b) obsolete
(c) contemporary
(d) remote
Q10. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Corrupt
(a) honest
(b) unclean
(c) heartless
(d) hateful
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)