English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 15th October 2018 (Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Direction(1-6): Read the passage given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option. 
The light has already changed. The soft airbrushed quality of August has lifted and everything—the prematurely red branch of the sumac, the wilted jewel weed, the over-ripe rosehips—is outlined in September clarity. Lying on the porch with my prop (the book that accompanies my nap), I try to postpone the new year to fend off the lists that lurk right outside my vacation consciousness. I want to sink for just a few more hours into that state of timelessness and ease that is as comfortable and unrestrained as the rope of the hammock beneath my body. Like most of those whose biorhythms were imprinted by the school calendar, I know that summer doesn’t last until the 22nd. Already this ‘Dear parent’ is being urged back into seasonal harness. Leisure—not that American oxymoron ‘leisure-time activity’ but real leisure—is being replaced by alarm clocks and time frames and schedules. There is a foreign hand at the metronome and as the temperature goes down, its tempo goes up. By some unnatural order, we are given more to do just as the days get shorter. What do I want to take home from my summer vacation? I close my eyes and think. Time. That is what I would like. The wonderful luxury of being at rest. The days when you shut down the mental machinery that keeps life on track, and let life simply wander. The days when you stop planning, analyzing, thinking and just are. The line that runs through my head on this stolen day at the cusp of fall is one written by Paul Simon: ‘Did you ever experience a period of grace when your brain just took a seat behind your face?’ Summer is my period of grace.
Q1. Why does the author try to postpone the new year? 
(a) she dislikes school 
(b) no obligations await her 
(c) she prefers a regular schedule 
(d) the changing seasons depress her
Q2. Which of the following activities would the author least likely consider ‘real leisure’? 
(a) reading books 
(b) taking naps 
(c) keeping a schedule 
(d) taking long walks 
Q3. The author’s advice most likely would include which of the following ideas for leisure? 
(a) keeping to a relaxed but fixed schedule 
(b) reading as many books as possible 
(c) starting a good exercise program 
(d) ignoring clocks and calendars 
Q4. The phrase ‘soft airbrushed quality of August’ means 
(a) August has more breezes than September 
(b) underbrush grows wilder in August 
(c) the heat makes August days look hazy 
(d) air pollution is worse in September 
Q5. In the passage, the phrase ‘cusp of fall’, means 
(a) a meeting point between two seasons 
(b) the transition to Autumn 
(c) a very great fall 
(d) the cusp of a house 
Q6. ‘Fend off’ is a/an 
(a) phrase 
(b) idiom 
(c) verbal phrase 
(d) none of the above
Direction (7-9): Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
Q7.Riya _____ her matriculation examination in 2016.
(a) completed 
(b) passed
(c) obtained 
(d) gathered
Q8. Having or displaying an overly critical point of view.
(a) Judgmental 
(b) To hallucinate
(c) To contravene 
(d) Expanse
Q9.A piece of cake
(a) Everything tastes nice to a hungry person
(b) Getting a smaller share than expected
(c) It is difficult to forget tasty food
(d) Something easily achieved
Q10. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) Scemitars 
(b) Scimitars
(c) Scimetars 
(d) Scemetars
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
You may also like to read