English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam:26th October 2018 (Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-2): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q1. Instigate
(a) Initiate
(b) Incite
(c) Force
(d) Start
Q2. Augment
(a) Belittle
(b) Degrade
(c) Increase
(d) Summarise
Directions (3-5): Identify the appropriate alternative for filling in the banks in the sentences given below.
Q3. Wordsworth was one of ………………… English poets of the romantic age.
(a) a greater
(b) the greatest
(c) the great
(d) more great
Q4. No sooner did he arrive at the station ………………… the train left.
(a) when
(b) while
(c) than
(d) where
Q5. Roshan would have failed, ………………… he not studied throughout the year.
(a) provided
(b) had 
(c) might
(d) if
Directions (6-8): Choose the correct pronoun to complete the sentences.
Q6. You and ………………… must work together.
(a) me
(b) my
(c) him
(d) I
Q7. She has gone to Chennai, ………………… is her birthplace.
(a) where
(b) who
(c) which
(d) that
Q8. Choose the correct prefix for the following words.
belief, respect
(a) Mis
(b) Non
(c) Dis
(d) Un
Q9. Choose ‘one word substitution’ for the below. 
Successful persons always look at the brighter side of the life.
(a) Pessimistic 
(b) Optimistic
(c) Hopeful
(d) Careful
Q10. Choose the word with correct spelling to fill in the blanks. 
Mrs. Sharma always wants to enjoy a ………………… life.
(a) laxorious 
(b) luxorous
(c) laxurious
(d) luxurious
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read