English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 13th October 2018 (Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Read the poem given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate answer. 
What is this life if, full of care, 
We have no time to stand and stare. 
No time to stand beneath the boughs 
And stare as long as sheep or cows. 
No time to see, when woods we pass, 
Where squirrels hide their nuts in grass. 
No time to see, in broad daylight,
Streams full of stars, like skies at night. 
No time to turn at Beauty’s glance, 
And watch her feet, how they can dance. 
No time to wait till her mouth can 
Enrich that smile her eyes began. 
A poor life this if, full of care, 
We have no time to stand and stare.
Q1. This poem is about 
(a) having no time 
(b) beautiful dancing lady
(c) enjoying nature 
(d) standing and staring 
Q2. What is implied by the word ‘leisure’ as used in the poem? 
(a) give more time to rest 
(b) time spent enjoying the beauty of nature 
(c) relax from work 
(d) do not fret about nature 
Q3. According to this poem, life is poor if 
(a) we like to enjoy nature 
(b) we have no time to value nature 
(c) we are full of care 
(d) we gaze at stars at night 
Q4. How many stanzas are there? 
(a) seven 
(b) four 
(c) five 
(d) three 
Q5. What or who is the poet referring to when he used the word ‘Beauty’? 
(a) life 
(b) nature 
(c) woods
(d) squirrels 
Q6. One of these is not the theme of this poem 
(a) the wonders of nature 
(b) having a busy life 
(c) appreciating nature 
(d) staring at sheep or cows 
Q7. Which phrase is repeated all over the poem?
(a) to see
(b) to stand
(c) to stare
(d) no time
Q8. ‘Woods’ hare stands for
(a) grove
(b) forest
(c) thicket
(d) shrub
Direction (9-10): Select the synonym 
Q9.Abeyance
(a) Commencement 
(b) Perjure 
(c) Condone 
(d) Suspension
Q10.Dauntless
(a) Brave 
(b) Insane
(c) Playful 
(d) Ugly 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans (d);
Sol. Abeyance: a state of temporary disuse or suspension. 
S10. Ans (a);
Sol. Dauntless: showing fearlessness and determination.

You may also like to read