English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 12th October 2018 (Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions(1-6):Read the passage given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option. 
To bait fish withal. It will feed nothing else, it will feed my revenge. He hath disgraced me, and hindered me half a million, laughed at my losses, mocked at my gains, scorned my nation, thwarted my bargains, cooled my friends, heated mine enemies. And what’s his reason? I am a Jew. Hath not a Jew eyes? Hath not a Jew hands, organs, dimensions, senses, affections, passions? Fed with the same food, hurt with the same weapons, subject to the same diseases, healed by the same means, warmed and cooled by the same winter and summer as a Christian is? If you prick us, do we not bleed? If you tickle us, do we not laugh? If you poison us, do we not die? And if you wrong us, shall we not revenge? 
Q1. This passage is written in 
(a) blank verse 
(b) rhyming couplets 
(c) free verse 
(d) prose
Q2. What literary technique is utilized in the last four lines? 
(a) alliteration 
(b) repetition 
(c) simile 
(d) pun 
Q3. A possible theme for this passage might be
(a) discrimination is a human behavior
(b) all people are hypocrites 
(c) revenge is sweet
(d) human beings will seek revenge on those who do then wrong
Q4. Who is ‘the merchant of Venice’? 
(a) Gratiano
(b) Shylock
(c) Antonio
(d) Bassanio
Q5. Shylock’s religion is
(a) anglican
(b) muslim
(c) jewish
(d) catholic
Q6. When Shylock is asked what the bond is for, his first answer is
(a) to feed my revenge
(b) to give me pleasure
(c) to make Antonio suffer
(d) to bait fish withal
Directions(7-10):Answer the following questions, by selecting the most appropriate option. 
Q7. Since any answer was likely to cause embarrassment to his party the politician tried to ________ the question.
(a) delude 
(b) seclude 
(c) pervade
(d) evade 
Q8. Only two of the candidates can be seriously ________ for this post.
(a) contemplated 
(b) commended 
(c) considered
(d) reviewed 
Q9. When I went into the dining room next morning, the ________ of the dinner were still on the table.
(a) remains 
(b) results 
(c) remnants
(d) surplus 
Q10. She’s a very selfish person who doesn’t show much ______ for others.
(a) consternation 
(b) consideration 
(c) humanity
(d) estimation 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

You may also like to read