English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 10th October 2018 (Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-6): Read the given poem and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.
To a Butterfly
I’ve watched you now a full half-hour;
Self-poised upon that yellow flower; 
And, little Butterfly! Indeed
I know not if you sleep or feed.
How motionless!–not frozen seas
More motionless! and then 
What joy awaits you, when the breeze 
Hath found you out among the trees,
And calls you forth again!
This plot of orchard-ground is ours;
My trees they are, my Sister’s flowers;
Here rest your wings when they are weary; 
Here lodge as in a sanctuary!
Come often to us, fear no wrong;
Sit near us on the bough!
We’ll talk of sunshine and of song,
And summer days when we were young;
Sweet childish days, that were as long
As twenty days are now.
Q1. The poem has been written in the form of a 
(a) dialogue 
(b) conversation
(c) drama
(d) monologue
Q2. The word ‘lodge’ can be replaced by
(a) fixed
(b) rent
(c) stay
(d) care
Q3. The meaning of ‘self-poised’ as the word is used in the poem is
(a) instability
(b) talkativeness
(c) steadfastness
(d) self-obsession
Q4. “I’ve watched you now a full half-hour”. This line hints at the speaker’s 
(a) loneliness
(b) contemplation
(c) obsession
(d) altercation
Q5. The poet uses the adjective ‘little’ for the butterfly to indicate that it is
(a) instinctive in nature
(b) small in size
(c) insignificant in existence
(d) unimportant for humans
Q6. “Sweet childish days, that were as long/As twenty days are now” indicate that
(a) the poet and his sister played in the garden during their childhood days
(b) when we recollect past memories, we realise that time flies away fast
(c) everything in this world is transient and all must meet death one day
(d) one childhood day is technically equal to twenty adult days
Directions (7-10): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q7. The firefighters had to break the door ______ to rescue the little girl.
(a) into 
(b) out 
(c) down
(d) None of these
Q8. Being a teacher doesn’t bring ______ much money
(a) up 
(b) back 
(c) in
(d) None of these
Q9. Look how beautiful it is! All the flowers are coming ______. It’s springtime.
(a) out 
(b) off 
(c) down
(d) None of these
Q10. To pass things from father to son is the same as to ______ down from generation to generation.
(a) calm 
(b) hand 
(c) climb
(d) None of these
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. As the poet is the only one who is talking to a silent listener, i.e. a butterfly, the poem is a monologue. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the context of the poem, the closest meaning of ‘lodge’ is ‘stay’.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The poet wonders at the ‘steadfastness’ of the butterfly as to how it has maintained its balance on that yellow flower for so long and motionlessly. That’s why he calls the butterfly ‘self-poised’.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. To contemplate is to look thoughtfully at something or to think deeply. The poet is contemplating the reasons that made the butterfly stay in one place for so long. After all, what joy or reward is the butterfly deriving?
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The word ‘little’ is used to denote the size of the butterfly.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. In these lines, the poet is fondly recollecting his childhood days spent with his sister and sadly feels that such good times are now past and can be relived only in their sweet memories.
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read