English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 29th November 2018 (SOlutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-6): Read the following prose and answer the questions given below it by selecting the most appropriate option.
Two roads diverged in a yellow wood, 
And sorry I could not travel both 
And be one traveller, long I stood 
And looked down one as far as I could 
To where it bent in the undergrowth; 
Then, took the other, as just as fair, 
And having perhaps the better claim 
Because it was grassy and wanted wear, 
Though as for that the passing there 
Had worn them really about the same, 
And both that morning equally lay 
In leaves no step had trodden black. 
Oh, I kept the first for another day! 
Yet knowing how way leads on to way 
I doubted if I should ever come back. 
I shall be telling this with a sigh 
Somewhere ages and ages hence: 
Two roads diverged in a wood, and I,
I took the one less travelled by, 
And that has made all the difference.
Q1. The poet writes, ‘Two roads diverged in a yellow’ the word diverged means 
(a) appeared 
(b) curved 
(c) branched off 
(d) continued on 
Q2. In the poem, a traveller comes to a fork in the road needs to decide which way to go, to continue journey. Figuratively the choice of the road denotes 
(a) the tough choices people make the road of life 
(b) the time wasted on deciding what to do 
(c) life is like a forest 
(d) one most travel a lot to realise his dreams 
Q3. The tone of the speaker in the first stanza is that of 
(a) excitement 
(b) anger 
(c) hesitation and thoughtfulness 
(d) sorrow 
Q4. Rhyme scheme of the poem is 
(a) aabba 
(b) abababc 
(c) abaab 
(d) abcb 
Q5. The poet chooses 
(a) the road which was less travelled by the people 
(b) two roads which diverged in a yellow wood 
(c) the unknown road 
(d) to sit alone near the road side
Q6. An example of ‘Alliteration’ is 
(a) To where it bent in the underneath
(b) I shall be telling this with a sign
(c) Because it was grassy and wanted wear
(d) Though as for that the passing there
Directions (7-8): In the following questions, certain words are printed in bold at each of the question. You have to choose the word which has the right meaning or sense of the word from each group of four words.
Q7. SORDID
(a) severe
(b) debauched
(c) massive
(d) harsh
Q8. ANNOTATION
(a) insurance
(b) compensation
(c) comment
(d) hatred
Directions (9-10): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word given in bold.
Q9. SOLELY
(a) obviously
(b) wholly
(c) partly
(d) indefinitely
Q10. COGENT 
(a) illegal 
(b) convincing
(c) divergent
(d) weak
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read