English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 28th November 2018

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions: (1-2) In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active.
Q1. Has the price rise affected all the people ?
(a) Have all the people been affected by the price-rise ?
(b) Are all the people being affected by the price-rise ?
(c) Had all the people being affected by the price-rise ?
(d) Are all the people affected by the price-rise ?
Q2. They pick the flowers fresh every morning.
(a) The Fresh flowers are picked every morning by them.
(b) The flowers are fresh and picked every morning by them.
(c) The flowers are picked fresh every morning by them.
(d) The picked flowers are fresh every morning by them.
Directions (3 – 4): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q3. DECAMP
(a) move
(b) encamp
(c) flee
(d) hide
Q4. PHILANTHROPIST
(a) benefactor
(b) beneficiary
(c) matron
(d) sponsor
Directions (5 – 6): In the following questions, choose the word(s) opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q5. SOBRIETY
(a) moderation
(b) drunkenness
(c) dizziness
(d) stupidity
Q6. EXTINCT
(a) recent
(b) distinct
(c) alive
(d) ancient
Directions (7 – 8): In the following questions, some idioms, phrases and sayings have been given in bold at the question places. Each of them is followed by four options of its meaning or sense. Choose the one from the FOUR as the right meaning or sense of each idiom or phrase or saying.
Q7. To pull the wool over some-one’s eyes
(a) to be notionally involved with something
(b) to try aimlessly
(c) to deceive someone
(d) to face a serious handicap
Q8. To turn tail
(a) to govern the land prudently
(b) to behave wisely
(c) to retreat in a cowardly manner
(d) to manage the situation manfully
Directions (9 – 10): In the following questions a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
Q9. I know him.

(a) He is known by me.
(b) He was known to me.
(c) He has been known by me.
(d) He is known to me.
Q10. They are building a house next door to our school.
(a) Next door to our school a house is being built by them.
(b) Next door to our schools is being built a house by them.
(c) A house next door to our school is being built by them.
(d) A house is being built by them next door to our school.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read