English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 27th November 2018 (Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-2 ) :In the following question, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, your answer is (D), i.e,. No error.
Q1. The interviewer asked the candidates (A)/to what district (B)/he came from. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q2. The ruling party stood (A)/ for implementation of the bill (B)/ and was ready to stake their political existence. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Directions (3-4) : In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word. 
Q3. SLAKE
(a) erase
(b) quench
(c) rub
(d) sharpen
Q4. BARGE
(a) interpret
(b) short
(c) restrain
(d) push
Direction (5-6): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q5. FECUND
(a) barren
(b) solid
(c) unploughed
(d) hard
Q6. DEMON
(a) charitable
(b) kind hearted
(c) angel
(d) fair minded
Direction (7-8): In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group, one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.
Q7. 
(a) desin
(b) deshabile
(c) derogation
(d) deringdo
Q8. 
(a) drugery 
(b) druggist
(c) enclosere
(d) encefelitis
Directions (9-10): In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active.
Q9. Romans expected to conquers Carthage.
(a) Carthage was expected to be conquered by the Romans.
(b) The Romans were expected to conquer Carthage.
(c) It was expected by the Romans that they would conquer Carthage
(d) The Romans expected to have conquered Carthage. 
Q10. Rain disrupted the last day’s play between India and Sri Lanka.
(a) The last day’s play of India and Sri Lanka was disrupted by rain.
(b) India and Sri Lanka’s play of the last day was disrupted by rain.
(c) The last day’s play between India and Sri Lanka was disrupted by rain.
(d) The last day’s play between India and Sri Lanka were disrupted by rain.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
You may also like to read

One reply on “English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 27th November 2018 (Solutions)”

  1. In S-1 segment B&C both have errorr.
    In B, instead of what, which will come
    In C, instead of he, they will come.
    Please look into this and inform me about the correct option.

Comments are closed.