English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 24th November 2018 (Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
DIRECTIONS (1-10): Read the following passages carefully and answer the questions that follow. 
A new appointed teacher with a good academic record has come to take up English classes of class VII. He is sincere enough and has sound knowledge of the new trends and approach of teaching English Language, whether through, functional communicative method or the direct method. He tries to follow his professional skills acquired from the handbook or the teacher’s manual and advice from linguists. In the classroom, he uses only English as the medium of his instruction. 
He advises his learners to guess the meanings. He sincerely tries to improve the standard of teaching by means of interaction. As a man, he is a sociable one and within a few days he becomes popular among his students. But, unfortunately, after a few days he comes to know from one of his students outside the classroom that they could understand very little of what he taught. The teacher asks politely, “Why did you not confess your problem in the classroom?” The student replies modestly but hesitatingly, “We could not say anything as you were not speaking our mother tongue and we cannot speak English”. 
Q1. The teacher is a sociable one, which means he is 
(a) friendly 
(b) gets easily influenced 
(c) does not like society 
(d) very popular
Q2. As a result of his teachings, the students 
(a) were able to understand everything 
(b) could understand only little of what was taught 
(c) found everything very interesting and pleasing 
(d) got bored and stressed 
Q3. Modestly means 
(a) rude 
(b) bashful 
(c) polite and genuine 
(d) ashamed 
Q4. If Hindi is our mother tongue, then English is our 
(a) first language 
(b) third language 
(c) second language 
(d) None of these 
Q5. His teaching skills are aided by 
(a) teacher’s manual 
(b) advice from linguists 
(c) website 
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Q6. What is his method of teaching? 
(a) Functional communicative method 
(b) Direct method 
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Descriptive and elaborate 
Q7. The word ‘professional’ in (line 3) of the para is 
(a) an adjective 
(b) a noun 
(c) an adverb 
(d) a verb 
Q8. The children could not say anything because 
(a) they could not speak English 
(b) the teacher was not speaking their mother tongue 
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) they did not like the way he was teaching 
Q9. Pick out a word or phrase from 1st para of the passage that means the same as ‘a specialist in language’. 
(a) Phrasal 
(b) Biographer 
(c) Verbatins 
(d) Linguist
Q10. The antonyms of word “sound” is 
(a) flawless
(b) intact
(c) robust
(d) soft
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. As per the given passage, sociable means ‘friendly’.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. After reading the complete passage, we come to know that the students could understand very little of what was taught to them as they could not speak English.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Modestly means ‘politely and genuinely’. So, option (c) is the correct answer.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. If Hindi is our mother tongue, English would be our second language. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here, teacher’s manual and advice from linguists is the answer.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The passage clearly states that his method of teaching is functional communicative method and direct method.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Here, both the reasons i.e. they could not speak English’ and ‘the teacher was not speaking their language’ would be included.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Linguist is appropriate option as English was the only medium of teaching used by the teacher in the classroom.
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read