English Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 21st November 2018


Directions (1-9): Read each of the following passages and answer the questions given below it by selecting the most appropriate option.

A new appointed teacher with good academic records has come to take up English classes of class VII. He is sincere enough and has sound knowledge of the new trends and approach of teaching English Language, whether through, functional communicative method or the direct method. He tries to follow his professional skills acquired from the handbook or the teacher’s manual and advice from linguists. In the classroom he uses only English as the medium of his instruction. He advises his learners to guess the meanings. He sincerely tries to improve the standard of teaching by means of interaction. As a man he is a sociable one and within a few days he becomes popular among his students. But, unfortunately, after a few days he comes to know from one of his students outside the classroom that they could understand very little of what he taught. The teacher asks politely, ”Why did you not confess your problem in the classroom?” The student replies modestly but hesitatingly, “We could not say anything as you were not speaking our mother tongue and we cannot speak English.”
Q1. The teacher is a sociable one, which means he is
(a) friendly
(b) gets easily influenced
(c) does not like society
(d) very popular
Q2. As a result of his teachings the students
(a) were able to understand everything
(b) could understand only little of what was taught
(c) found everything very interesting and pleasing
(d) got bored and stressed
Q3. Modestly means
(a) rude
(b) bashful
(c) polite and genuine
(d) ashamed
Q4. If Hindi is our Mother Tongue, then English is our
(a) first language
(b) third language
(c) second language
(d) None of these
Q5. His teaching skills are aided by
(a) teacher’s manual
(b) advice from linguists
(c) website
(d) (A) and (B)
Q6. What is his method of teaching?
(a) Functional communicative method
(b) Direct method
(c) (A) and (B)
(d) Descriptive and elaborate
Q7. Which class has he been appointed to teach?
(a) VII
(b) VI
(c) IX
(d) X
Q8. The children could not say anything because
(a) they could not speak English
(b) the teacher was not speaking their mother tongue
(c) (A) and (B)
(d) they did not like the way the he was teaching
Q9. In the classroom, What is that teacher’s only medium of instruction?
(a) Hindi
(b) Regional language
(c) English
(d) All of theses
Q10. In the following question, an idiom or proverb has been highlighted. Choose its correct meaning in the given context from the alternatives given below:

She was the shining star in the office when it came to efficiency and punctuality.
(a) She was shiny like a star
(b) She was as luminescent as a shining star when it came to performance
(c) Stars were shining in the office
(d) None of the above
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)