English Pedagogy Quiz For CTET 2020 : 8th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

Q1.Which skills are receptive?
(a) listening and speaking
(b)listening and reading
(c)reading and writing
(d)writing and speaking

Q2. verbal communication means:
(a) sending a message in words including writing
(b) informal communication
(c) exact limited message the speaker wants to convey
(d) actual words said

Q3. CALP stands for _______ Academic Language Proficiency.
(a) communicative
(b) content
(c) cognitive
(d) controlled

Q4. Metalinguistic awareness is
(a) the ability to think and talk about language
(b) the ability to connect the distinctive sounds in words to letters
(c) understanding of the mapping principles between sounds and meaning
(d) the ability to recognize writing from other visual marks

Q5. The best time to learn a second language is in
(a) early childhood
(b) junior school
(c) senior secondary school
(d) college

Q6. A language is
(a) a broad term simply referring to human patterned verbal behaviour in general
(b) a set of specific rules for generating speech
(c) another word for a dialect
(d) a pidgin

Q7. The following statements that is true about language is
(a) all language use essentially the same number of sounds
(b) all native speakers of a language learn the basic rules of grammar in school
(c) While different language may use different phonemes, they all essentially share the same syntax
(d) None of the above

Q8. The statement that best describes the linguistic concept of words is
(a) words are inherent units of meaning that every child is born with,and learns to attach specific sounds to specific words
(b) words are sounds that we only attach meaning to through the context of syntax, and are by themselves devoid of useful information
(c) words are written pieces of language that are defined via long-cultural consensus, and
term recorded in dictionaries to main-uniformity of expression,without which words would be arbitrary and meaningless
(d) words are arbitrary sounds that are memorized through brute force, and are associated in the mental lexicon with the word itself, its sound, and its meaning

Q9. _________is the study of language from a cognitive and developmental law
(a) psycholinguistics
(b) sociolinguistics
(c) comparative linguistics
(d) linguistics

Q10. The following definition best describes language acquisition
(a) The process by which a society’svernacular varies
(b) The process by which linguistics are applied to sociology
(c) The process by which the linguistic ability develops in a human
(d) the process by which the origin of language is developed

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *