English Pedagogy Quiz For CTET 2020 : 15th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

English Pedagogy Quiz For CTET 2020 : 15th Feb 2020

Q1. “A student recommends the reading of the latest best seller, saying that it is very interesting. You listen, trying to make out whether the student’s observation is sincere or not.” This type of listening can be described:
(a) critical
(b) comprehension
(c) sympathetic
(d) active

Q2. “Children deserve most of the credit for the language that they acquire.” The observation implies that in modern classroom.
(a) students pursue their own lines of enquiry
(b) students need not attend L2 classes
(c) students may choose L2 on their own
(d) the teacher establishes the task and supports or facilitates learning.

Q3. Types of ‘text media’ are
(a) audio discs and tapes
(b) illustration and diagrams
(c) motion pictures
(d) and documentaries

Q4. Students learning a language often lack confidence when speaking due to the language’s unique pronunciation rules. One way to overcome this problem is
(a) Children reading aloud in class
(b) using game-like activities which require
(c) Strictly verbal interaction in the classroom
(d) conducting special speech therapy with a counsellor

Q5. The contemporary target language classroom is a confluence of varied languages and language abilities. Teachers should restructure their practices by exposing students to
(a) Summaries and simplified versions of the learning materials, e.g., stories, grammar notes, etc.
(b) Worksheets with a variety of tasks which cover the syllabus and students give their responses in class under teacher’s guidance
(c) Appropriate challenges based on the syllabus in a secure environment, opportunities for all students to explore ideas and gain mastery.
(d) Adequate self-explanatory notes, either prepared by teacher or from material writers.

Q6. For students to gain language skills from textbooks, the textbook learning should
(a) correlate with assessment and achievement
(b) lead to using the textbook sparingly
(c) expose them to more literary reading
(d) become more cost – effective compared to technologically supported course

Q7. While teaching hearing impaired students in an inclusive class, it is necessary for teacher to
(a) make sure that they are including signs and nonverbal signal to strengthen any communication
(b) conduct regular a special class for such students
(c) be in constant touch with the parents for such students.
(d) use cue cards to signal the teaching content

Q8. While translating a subject and using the translation in the mainstream curriculum, the benefit is
(a) promoting national identity
(b) enriching linguistic capability and appreciation
(c) enabling teachers who are not competent in the mainstream language to take classes.
(d) standardizing cultural identity.

Q9. The teaching of reading by associating characters or groups of characters with sounds is the __________ method.
(a) morphemic
(b) direct
(c) phonic
(d) whole-language

Q10. Teachers can remediate for the student with language learning difficulty by
(a) focusing on individual progress with individual instruction
(b) providing notes that are summarized and simplified
(c) initially giving information as reading only, no writing
(d) conduct extra classes for the students to ‘catch up’ with others

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here this types of listening can be described as critical because in the process the student is trying to recommend the reading of a latest bestseller, he/she has already read it and now reveling out its interesting features to others in such a way which can make the best seller more promising to read.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. In modern classroom students pursue their own lines of enquiry and generate their own reply so they deserve most of the credit for the language they acquire.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Types of ‘text media’ are digital e-books and e-journals which are found in the computer by accessing through different websites in the internet.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Students learning a language often lack confidence when speaking due to the language’s unique pronunciation rules which can be overcome by using game like activities which require verbal interactions in the classrooms. Here teachers should also engage themselves and generate new techniques to pay more attention to weaker students and give them more chances to speak orally and correct their mistakes in the ongoing process.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Teachers should restructure their practices by exposing students to appropriate challenges based on the syllabus, in a secure environment, opportunities for all students to explore ideas, and gain mastery.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. For students to gain language skills from textbooks, the textbook learning should correlate with assessment and achievement and should have more practical approach to develop the four skills of language acquisition.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. While teaching hearing impaired students in an inclusive classroom it is necessary for teachers to make sure that they are including sign and non-verbal signals to strengthen any communication as these mediums are easily perceived by those students to understand a concept.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Using the translation of a subject in the mainstream curriculum enriches linguistic capacity and appreciation. Knowledge of more than one language is beneficial for students in the long run nowadays when they move out to other places to pursue higher studies or jobs.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Phonics is a method of teaching reading and writing the language by developing the ability to hear, identify and change phonemes (sounds).

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Individualized instruction is a method of instruction in which content, resource materials and pace of learning are based upon the abilities and interests of each individual learner. Mass instruction is the opposite, that is a method in which content, materials and pace of learning are the same for all students in a classroom or course.

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *