English Pedagogy Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 28th November 2018 (Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Q1. Language is taught by beginning with simple sentences instead of the initial sounds and blends. This implies that 
(a) communication is based on complete sentences 
(b) pronunciation has no place in language acquisition 
(c) grammar and pronunciation have equal place in language teaching 
(d) grammar is an important basis of communication
Q2. Use of grammar punctuation and spelling pertains to 
(a) text production while writing 
(b) formal speech 
(c) listening to lecture 
(d) informal conversation 
Q3. Which one of the following would be the best evidence to demonstrate to parents and administrators what students can do with a language? 
(a) Lists of course goals and objectives 
(b) Marks in a test 
(c) Poems or paragraphs written by students 
(d) National curriculum and syllabi 
Q4. A ‘mental block’ associated with English language learning is 
(a) interest in Sports and Arts 
(b) disinterest in studies in general 
(c) lack of opportunities to use English 
(d) dyslexia – a disability 
Q5. Of the following, which one is the most-important prerequisite for language learning, whether first or second? 
(a) Skills-based instruction 
(b) A multilingual approach 
(c) An input-rich communicational environment 
(d) A structural-situational approach 
Q6. Which observation supports Noam Chomsky’s ideas about language acquisition? 
(a) Children’s language development follows a similar pattern across cultures. 
(b) The stages of language development occur at about the same ages in most children. 
(c) Children acquire language quickly and effortlessly. 
(d) All of these 
Q7. If a student is unable to learn a task by a specific method, then as a teacher, you should 

(a) ignore the student and move to the next topic 
(b) give some extra time to the student to learn the task 
(c) explain the situation to the student’s parents 
(d) tell the student that the task is not very important 
Q8. Which of the following is a characteristic of learning? 
(a) It is a process that is applicable to a specific age group. 
(b) The time taken to change the behaviour of a person due to learning is the same for all learners. 
(c) It does not depend upon the learner’s desire or interest to learn something. 
(d) It is a universal process. 
Q9. A teacher without the knowledge of aims of teaching would be like 
(a) a sailor with a far-off destination 
(b) a sailor with a vessel 
(c) a sailor without a destination 
(d) a sailor who forgot his/her way 
Q10. In the context of English language, which of the statements is false? 
(a) It is considered the first language of India. 
(b) It is a linking language. 
(c) It is a language of international trade and industry. 
(d) It is considered the second language of India.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read