English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 24th May 2019(Solutions)

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5
Q1. Essays or long writing tasks especially on a discursive issue should 
(a) help student with grammar
(b) help them to improve their handwriting
(c) help them discuss the different points of view and justify them with illustrative points
(d) help students develop their literary skills

Q2. A teacher designs a test to find out the cause of the poor grades of her learners through a/an
(a) proficiency test
(b) achievement test
(c) aptitude test
(d) diagnostic test
Q3. When learners are engaged in a pair activity, taking on roles of a doctor and a patient, the activity is called
(a) declamation
(b) simulation
(c) exchanging notes
(d) real activity
Q4. Gender stereotypes and bias among learners can be discouraged by 
(a) using textbooks which do not perpetuate such beliefs
(b) creating an open and encouraging atmosphere in a mixed class
(c) pressuring girls to learn cooking
(d) enabling all learners to cook and sew irrespective of gender
Q5. Communicative language Teaching is 
(a) teaching language to learners for written tests
(b) interpreting grammar rules to suit the audience
(c) enhancing receptive and productive skills such as speaking, listening, reading and writing
(d) teaching of vocabulary and grammar through rules of spelling and language
Q6. What is the skill among the ones given below that cannot be tested in a formal written examination ? 
(a) Meaning of words and phrases
(b) Extensive reading for pleasure
(c) Analysing texts
(d) Reading for information
Q7. Formative Assessment is an assessment 
(a) at learning
(b) in learning
(c) for learning
(d) of learning
Q8. Ana, while teaching paragraph construction, should draw attention to 
(a) originality of ideas
(b) topic sentence supporting details and connectors
(c) a range of vocabulary
(d) a large variety of ideas
Q9. Which of the following is suitable for making students responsible for their own learning ? 
(a) Using technology to chat and network
(b) Encouraging students to ask more and more questions
(c) Giving a lot of homework, project work and assignments to improve language skills of students
(d) Discouraging students from making decisions about how they learn best
Q10. The Constructivist Approach to learning means
(a) teaching rules of grammar and consolidating through rigorous practice
(b) helping learners acquire new vocabulary by studying literature intensively
(c) teaching new words and structures using a variety of audio-visual aids followed by practice through drill
(d) involving the students in a variety of activities to encourage them to learn new words and structures by accommodating them with those that they have already learnt through a process of discovery
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read :