English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 11th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

Direction (1-10): Determine whether each sentence below contains direct or indirect speech and choose the correct option.

Q1. Nazir said, “I did my duty with full justice”.
(a) Nazir said that he had done his duty with full justices.
(b) Nazir said he had done his duty with full justice.
(c) Nazir asked if he had done his duty with full justice.
(d) Nazir said that he was doing his duty with full justice.

Q2. Tariq said, “Hurrah! I have won the match”!
(a) Tariq exclaimed with joy that he had won the match.
(b) Tariq said with joy that he had won the match.
(c) Tariq exclaimed with joy, he had won the match.
(d) Tariq exclaimed with joy that he has won the match.

Q3. Sajid said, “Alas! How foolish I have been”!
(a) Sajid said with sorrow that he had been very foolish.
(b) Sajid exclaimed with sorrow that he had been very foolish.
(c) Sajid exclaimed with sorrow as he had been very foolish.
(d) Said exclaimed with sorrow that he is very foolish.

Q4. He said, “I shall get up early in the morning”.
(a) He said that he would get up early in the morning.
(b) He said he would get up early in the morning.
(c) He said that he will get up early in the morning.
(d) He asked that he would get up early in the morning.

Q5. The teacher said, “Let the boy go home now”.
(a) The teacher asked if the boy might be allowed to go home then.
(b) The teacher said the boy might be allowed to go home then.
(c) The teacher said that the boy might be allowed to go home then.
(d) The teacher said that the boy may be allowed to go home now.

Q6. I said to him, “Good morning, how do you do”.
(a) I said to him that good morning, how he did.
(b) I wished him good morning and asked him how he did.
(c) I told him good morning and asked him how he did.
(d) I said to him good morning and asked him how he did.

Q7. The judge said to the accused, “Hold your tongue”.
(a) The judge ordered the accused to hold his tongue.
(b) The judge asked the accused to hold his tongue.
(c) The judge told the accuse, hold your tongue.
(d) The judge told the accused, hold his tongue.

Q8. The traveler said, “Can you show me the way to the nearest inn”?
(a) The traveler asked that would he show him the way to the nearest inn.
(b) The traveler requested the man if he will show him the way to the nearest inn.
(c) The traveler requested the man if he can show him the way to the nearest inn.
(d) The traveler asked that will he show him the way to the neatest inn.

Q9. He said to his friend, “Please wait for me”.
(a) He requested his friend to wait for him.
(b) He said to his friend to wait for him.
(c) He told his friend to wait for him.
(d) He requested his friend that he should wait for him.

Q10. He said to his son, “May you live long”!
(a) He told his son that he might live long.
(b) He prayed that his son might live long.
(c) He prayed, his son might live long.
(d) He wished his son might live long.

Solution

S1. Ans . (b)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD