English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 10th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

Directions(1-5): Read the passage given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option.

A desert place.
[Thunder and lightning. Enter three Witches]
FIRST WITCH: When shall we three meet again
In thunder, lightning, or in rain?
SECOND WITCH: When the hurlyburly’s done,
When the battle’s lost and won.
THIRD WITCH: That will be ere the set of sun.
FIRST WITCH: Where the place?
SECOND WITCH: Upon the heath.
THIRD WITCH: There to meet with Macbeth.
FIRST WITCH: I come, graymalkin!
SECOND WITCH: Paddock calls.
THIRD WITCH: Anon!
ALL : Fair is foul, and foul is fair:
Hover through the fog and filthy air.
[Exeunt]
(Macbeth, Act, Scene 1)

Q1. How many witches are there?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. Where do the witches plan to meet Macbeth?
(a) on the heath
(b) in his castle
(c) in the graveyard
(d) on the battlefield

Q3. What is the weather like in the opening scene?
(a) cold and icy
(b) warm and calm
(c) thunder and lightning
(d) hot and humid

Q4. What country serves as the setting for Macbeth?
(a) Wales
(b) Scotland
(c) Ireland
(d) England

Q5. When do the witches say they will meet again?
(a) when the battle is over
(b) when all the trees shed their leaves
(c) when Macbeth is crowned king
(d) when the moon is eclipsed

Directions(6-10): Answer the following questions on Antonym

Q6. Capacious
(a) limited
(b) caring
(c) foolish
(d) changeable

Q7. Adaptable
(a) adoptable
(b) flexible
(c) yielding
(d) rigid

Q8. Sacrosanct
(a) irreligious
(b) unethical
(c) irreverent
(d) holy

Q9. Indiscreet
(a) reliable
(b) honest
(c) prudent
(d) stupid

Q10. Even
(a) recorded
(b) air
(c) odd
(d) Stingy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Capacious: having a lot of space inside; roomy.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. adaptable: able to adjust to new conditions.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. sacrosanct: not to be violated, criticized, or tampered with
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. indiscreet: showing poor judgment especially in personal relationships or social situations
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. even :being neither more nor less than a certain amount, number, or extent

You may also like to read :

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *