English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 12th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 12th Feb 2020

Direction (Q1-5): Answer the following questions on Prepositions.

Q1. I stayed ___________ the Oberoi Hotel _____________ my stay in New Delhi.
(a) in / to
(b) to / while
(c) at / while
(d) at / during

Q2. We need some sugar. We’re almost completely _________ it.
(a) out
(b) out of
(c) over
(d) through

Q3. The bank doesn’t open ___________ 10.00 a.m.
(a) for
(b) until
(c) still
(d) just

Q4. Are you ____________ or ______________ the President?
(a) pro/con
(b) for/against
(c) beside/against
(d) proto/contra

Q5. Please talk __________ the manger and don’t shout ______me!
(a) to /to
(b) at /to
(c) to/at
(d) with/to

Direction (Q6-10): Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

Dolphins are regarded as the friendliest creatures in the sea and stories of them help dolphins, the more we realize that their society is more complex than people previously imagined They look after other dolphins when they are ill, care for pregnant mothers and protect the weakest in the community, as we do. Some scientists have suggested that dolphins have a language, but it is much more probable that they communicate with each other without needing words. Could any of these mammals be more intelligent than man? Certainly the most common argument in favor of man’s superiority over them, that we can kill them more easily than they can kill us, is the least satisfactory. On the contrary. the more we discover about these remarkable creatures, the less we appear superior when we destroy them.

Q6. It is clear from the passage that dolphins
(a) don’t want to be with us as much as we want to be with them
(b) are proven to be less intelligent than once thought
(c) have a reputation for being friendly with humans
(d) are capable of learning a language and communicating with humans

Q7. The fact that the writer of the passage thinks that we can kill dolphins more easily than they can kill us
(a) means that they are better adapted to their environment than we are
(b) shows that dolphins have a very sophisticated form of communication
(c) proves that dolphins are not the most intelligent species sea
(d) does not meant that we are superior to them

Q8. Once can infer from the passage that
(a) Dolphins are quite abundant in some areas of the world
(b) Communication is the most fascinating aspect of the dolphins
(c) Dolphins have skills that no other living creatures have such as the ability to think
(d) Dolphins have some social traits that are similar to those humans

Q9. ‘In favor’ means
(a) in defense of
(b) in support of
(c) on beside of
(d) on the side of

Q10. CUP stands for common Underlying
(a) Proficiency
(b) bilingualism
(c) help
(d) common

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :

KVS Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
ssc logo

SuperTET Mahapack

  • Live Class
  • Video Course
  • Test Series
indian-railways logo
×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD